CarVerify

Free Car Check

GF19 VUG

2019 Skoda Octavia

Blue Petrol 1498cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires6 Apr 2027
Tests8 (6 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

80,902 mi
Last recorded80,902 miles
Recorded on7 Apr 2026
Typical for 2019 Skoda Octavia45,737 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationGF19 VUG
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2019
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,498cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 2 fail
Pass 7 Apr 2026 80,902 miles
Pass 18 Feb 2026 79,834 miles

Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both front tyres heavily worn on inner edges (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 28 Feb 2025 69,180 miles
Fail 28 Feb 2025 69,180 miles

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 1 Mar 2024 59,279 miles
Fail 1 Mar 2024 59,277 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect bulb incorrectly fitted (4.1.2 (c))

Offside Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect bulb incorrectly fitted (4.1.2 (c))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 1 Mar 2023 49,429 miles
Pass 4 Mar 2022 37,444 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

GF19 VUG is a 2019 Skoda Octavia in Blue with a 1,498cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 2019 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 87.6% with a typical mileage of 45,737 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying GF19 VUG, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 7 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of GF19 VUG?

You can check the full history of GF19 VUG by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was GF19 VUG registered?

GF19 VUG is a 2019 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 15 March 2019.

Is GF19 VUG safe to buy?

The MOT history for GF19 VUG shows 8 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does GF19 VUG have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on GF19 VUG. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.