CarVerify

Free Car Check

GF20 ZGP

2020 Skoda Octavia

Black Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires19 May 2027
Tests9 (8 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate88.9%

Mileage

190,120 mi
Last recorded190,120 miles
Recorded on20 May 2026
Typical for 2020 Skoda Octavia41,072 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationGF20 ZGP
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2020
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 1 fail
Pass 20 May 2026 190,120 miles

Nearside Front Outer Tyre slightly damaged sidewall (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge worn on inner and outer edges (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Axle swivel pins and bushes swivel pin and/or bush slightly worn both sides (5.1.2 (b) (i))

Pass 14 Apr 2026 187,556 miles
Pass 17 Apr 2025 151,545 miles
Pass 8 Jan 2025 145,681 miles

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both sides (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 17 Apr 2024 130,574 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear arm bush. (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear arm bush. (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Fail 11 Apr 2024 130,180 miles

Front Windscreen in an unacceptable condition two cracks in drivers side bigger than 10mm. (3.2 (c) (i))

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear arm bush. (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear arm bush. (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 5 Apr 2023 96,303 miles
Pass 4 Apr 2023 96,298 miles

Offside Lower Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 6 Mar 2023 96,296 miles

full under body shields fitted

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

GF20 ZGP is a 2020 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 88.9%.

Across all 2020 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 88.5% with a typical mileage of 41,072 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying GF20 ZGP, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 6 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of GF20 ZGP?

You can check the full history of GF20 ZGP by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was GF20 ZGP registered?

GF20 ZGP is a 2020 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 30 June 2020.

Is GF20 ZGP safe to buy?

The MOT history for GF20 ZGP shows 9 tests with a 88.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does GF20 ZGP have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on GF20 ZGP. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.