CarVerify

Free Car Check

GJ03 TMU

2003 Ford Fusion

Silver Petrol 1596cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires11 Oct 2019
Tests23 (13 pass, 10 fail)
Pass rate56.5%

Mileage

67,062 mi
Last recorded67,062 miles
Recorded on12 Oct 2018
Typical for 2003 Ford Fusion64,236 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationGJ03 TMU
MakeFord
ModelFusion
Year2003
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,596cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 10 fail
Pass 12 Oct 2018 67,062 miles

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material both fronts coated (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Rear Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Offside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread front and rear (0.1 (b))

Fail 12 Oct 2018 67,055 miles

Front Windscreen washer not working (3.5 (a))

Nearside Front Headlamp aim not tested (4.1.2 (b))

Nearside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Wheel bearing play so excessive that directional control is impaired (5.1.3 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material nearside and offside fronts advise attention (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Rear Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Offside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread front and rear (0.1 (b))

Pass 12 Oct 2017 61,307 miles

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Fail 12 Oct 2017 61,307 miles

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Pass 6 Oct 2016 54,837 miles
Fail 24 May 2016 54,688 miles

Nearside Front Front position lamp(s) insecure (1.1.A.3a)

Nearside Rear Front wheel bearing rough when rotated (2.5.A.2)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Rear Tyre not fitted in accordance with side wall instructions (4.1.D.1f)

Rear Upper Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid wash pump not working (8.2.3)

Nearside Front Front wheel bearing has excessive play (2.5.A.3c) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front tyre cut no cord showing

Pass 28 May 2015 52,047 miles
Fail 26 May 2015 52,047 miles

Nearside Front Front wheel bearing has excessive play (2.5.A.3c)

n/side rear tyre outside wall damaged but no bulges or splits

Pass 2 May 2014 48,787 miles
Fail 29 Apr 2014 48,785 miles

Offside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Nearside Front wheel bearing has excessive play (2.5.A.3c) DANGEROUS

Pass 28 May 2013 45,736 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 31 May 2012 43,340 miles

Nearside Front Body has a sharp edge caused by damage (6.1.C.1)

Pass 31 May 2012 43,340 miles
Pass 1 Jun 2011 41,092 miles
Fail 1 Jun 2011 41,092 miles

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Pass 25 May 2010 37,849 miles

o/s n/s rear tyre to ,old

Fail 25 May 2010 37,849 miles

Centre Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear position lamp(s) excessively deteriorated so that it is not visible from a reasonable distance (1.1.A.3d)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

o/s n/s rear tyre to ,old

Pass 27 Mar 2009 34,032 miles
Fail 18 Mar 2008 30,779 miles

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Pass 18 Mar 2008 30,779 miles
Pass 1 Feb 2007 25,576 miles
Pass 16 Jan 2006 20,202 miles

wipers smearing screen

Fail 16 Jan 2006 20,202 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too high when the centre of the headlamp is above 850mm from the ground (1.6.B3)

Offside Front Headlamp aim too high when the centre of the headlamp is above 850mm from the ground (1.6.B3)

wipers smearing screen

How Reliable is the Ford Fusion?

Based on 1,954,614 MOT tests across 109,115 vehicles.

75.6%
Pass Rate
4,982
Miles/Year
24
Year Lifespan
109,115
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 41,160
Stop lamp not working 30,760
Brake pipe excessively corroded 28,170
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 27,008
Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak 12,933
Full Ford Fusion reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

GJ03 TMU is a 2003 Ford Fusion in Silver with a 1,596cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 23 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 56.5%.

Across all 2003 Ford Fusion models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.9% with a typical mileage of 64,236 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Ford Fusion fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 41,160 recorded failures. If you're considering buying GJ03 TMU, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Fusion typically stays on UK roads for around 24 years. At 23 years old, this Ford Fusion is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of GJ03 TMU?

You can check the full history of GJ03 TMU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was GJ03 TMU registered?

GJ03 TMU is a 2003 Ford Fusion, first registered on 17 April 2003.

Is GJ03 TMU safe to buy?

The MOT history for GJ03 TMU shows 23 tests with a 56.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does GJ03 TMU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on GJ03 TMU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.