CarVerify

Free Car Check

GJ10 VJC

2010 Skoda Octavia

White Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires7 Dec 2021
Tests11 (8 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate72.7%

Mileage

107,944 mi
Last recorded107,944 miles
Recorded on8 Dec 2020
Typical for 2010 Skoda Octavia91,214 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationGJ10 VJC
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2010
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 3 fail
Pass 8 Dec 2020 107,944 miles
Fail 3 Dec 2020 107,936 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Nearside Front Suspension component ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Bottom ball joint (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Offside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Pass 22 May 2019 102,720 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 31 May 2018 95,524 miles
Fail 30 May 2018 95,514 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure out of shape (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively both front (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/valve stem damaged out of shape (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Pass 31 May 2017 91,197 miles
Pass 18 Apr 2016 85,532 miles
Pass 7 Sep 2015 77,868 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

engine covers and under trays fitted

nearside front tyre wall damage

Pass 29 Aug 2014 55,865 miles
Fail 28 Aug 2014 107,842 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Front Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Nearside Headlamp cleaning device inoperative (1.7.2)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Offside Headlamp cleaning device inoperative (1.7.2)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 25 Mar 2013 36,558 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Nail in offside rear tyre

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

emmisions too clean peak not detected

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

GJ10 VJC is a 2010 Skoda Octavia in White with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 72.7%.

Across all 2010 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 77.7% with a typical mileage of 91,214 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying GJ10 VJC, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 16 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of GJ10 VJC?

You can check the full history of GJ10 VJC by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was GJ10 VJC registered?

GJ10 VJC is a 2010 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 10 April 2010.

Is GJ10 VJC safe to buy?

The MOT history for GJ10 VJC shows 11 tests with a 72.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does GJ10 VJC have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on GJ10 VJC. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.