CarVerify

Free Car Check

GJ14 VYO

2014 Skoda Octavia

Blue Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires28 Nov 2026
Tests12 (10 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate83.3%

Mileage

164,479 mi
Last recorded164,479 miles
Recorded on30 Oct 2025
Typical for 2014 Skoda Octavia76,780 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationGJ14 VYO
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2014
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 2 fail
Pass 30 Oct 2025 164,479 miles
Fail 29 Oct 2025 164,479 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.2.2 (g))

Nearside Rear Seat belt buckle not functioning as intended (7.1.2 (d))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened Both front (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre obviously under inflated (5.2.3 (l))

Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge All four (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 15 Nov 2024 139,619 miles

Shock absorbers has light misting of oil Both front (5.3.2 (b))

Fail 14 Nov 2024 139,619 miles

Offside Rear Inner Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Shock absorbers has light misting of oil Both front (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 27 Nov 2023 113,078 miles
Pass 22 Nov 2022 81,798 miles

Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 29 Nov 2021 51,738 miles
Pass 18 May 2021 51,520 miles

engine cover and belly pans fitted

Pass 13 May 2020 49,636 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 9 May 2019 47,436 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 9 May 2018 43,928 miles
Pass 3 Mar 2017 38,936 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Nearside Front tyre on legal tread limt

Offside Front tyre on legal tread limit

engine covers fitted

under body covers fitted

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

GJ14 VYO is a 2014 Skoda Octavia in Blue with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 83.3%.

Across all 2014 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 84.5% with a typical mileage of 76,780 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying GJ14 VYO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 12 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of GJ14 VYO?

You can check the full history of GJ14 VYO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was GJ14 VYO registered?

GJ14 VYO is a 2014 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 17 March 2014.

Is GJ14 VYO safe to buy?

The MOT history for GJ14 VYO shows 12 tests with a 83.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does GJ14 VYO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on GJ14 VYO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.