CarVerify

Free Car Check

GK14 LLZ

2014 Chevrolet Aveo

White Petrol 1364cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires16 Mar 2027
Tests11 (9 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate81.8%

Mileage

130,841 mi
Last recorded130,841 miles
Recorded on17 Mar 2026
Typical for 2014 Chevrolet Aveo43,359 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Chevrolet
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationGK14 LLZ
MakeChevrolet
ModelAveo
Year2014
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,364cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 2 fail
Pass 17 Mar 2026 130,841 miles

Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 6 Mar 2025 122,569 miles
Pass 5 Mar 2024 113,519 miles
Pass 4 Mar 2023 107,687 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has a reduced damping effect (5.3.2 (d))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has a reduced damping effect (5.3.2 (d))

Offside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 6 Nov 2021 101,808 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Fail 6 Nov 2021 101,808 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Pass 13 Oct 2020 91,603 miles
Pass 8 Apr 2019 72,459 miles
Fail 13 Mar 2019 70,838 miles

Exhaust carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits (8.2.1.2 (b))

Exhaust hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (8.2.1.2 (a))

Pass 11 Apr 2018 62,662 miles
Pass 7 Apr 2017 56,590 miles

How Reliable is the Chevrolet Aveo?

Based on 241,765 MOT tests across 16,397 vehicles.

69.7%
Pass Rate
4,693
Miles/Year
18
Year Lifespan
16,397
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 4,014
Stop lamp not working 3,430
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 3,383
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 2,808
Registration plate lamp not working 2,373
Full Chevrolet Aveo reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

GK14 LLZ is a 2014 Chevrolet Aveo in White with a 1,364cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 81.8%.

Across all 2014 Chevrolet Aveo models, the average MOT pass rate is 76.1% with a typical mileage of 43,359 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Chevrolet Aveo fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 4,014 recorded failures. If you're considering buying GK14 LLZ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Chevrolet Aveo typically stays on UK roads for around 18 years. At 12 years old, this Chevrolet Aveo is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of GK14 LLZ?

You can check the full history of GK14 LLZ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was GK14 LLZ registered?

GK14 LLZ is a 2014 Chevrolet Aveo, first registered on 26 March 2014.

Is GK14 LLZ safe to buy?

The MOT history for GK14 LLZ shows 11 tests with a 81.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does GK14 LLZ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on GK14 LLZ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.