CarVerify

Free Car Check

GK18 NVU

2018 Skoda Octavia

Black Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires6 Jul 2027
Tests11 (7 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate63.6%

Mileage

245,384 mi
Last recorded245,384 miles
Recorded on7 Jul 2026
Typical for 2018 Skoda Octavia49,454 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationGK18 NVU
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2018
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 4 fail
Pass 7 Jul 2026 245,384 miles
Fail 6 Jul 2026 245,248 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Pass 13 Aug 2025 178,619 miles
Fail 13 Aug 2025 178,619 miles

Offside Front Headlamp aim too far to the left (4.1.2 (a))

Pass 15 Aug 2024 134,879 miles
Pass 26 Aug 2023 106,590 miles
Pass 27 Feb 2023 97,633 miles

Offside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin 2mm (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Fail 27 Feb 2023 97,633 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Offside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin 2mm (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 3 Mar 2022 75,999 miles

Offside Main beam / indicator lamp full of moisture.

Fail 3 Mar 2022 75,999 miles

Offside Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Offside Main beam / indicator lamp full of moisture.

Pass 19 Feb 2021 53,000 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

GK18 NVU is a 2018 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 63.6%.

Across all 2018 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 88.2% with a typical mileage of 49,454 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying GK18 NVU, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 8 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of GK18 NVU?

You can check the full history of GK18 NVU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was GK18 NVU registered?

GK18 NVU is a 2018 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 8 March 2018.

Is GK18 NVU safe to buy?

The MOT history for GK18 NVU shows 11 tests with a 63.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does GK18 NVU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on GK18 NVU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.