CarVerify

Free Car Check

GR55 JVJ

2005 Fiat Punto

Red Petrol 1242cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires22 Dec 2022
Tests23 (14 pass, 9 fail)
Pass rate60.9%

Mileage

126,959 mi
Last recorded126,959 miles
Recorded on23 Dec 2021
Typical for 2005 Fiat Punto54,210 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Fiat
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationGR55 JVJ
MakeFiat
ModelPunto
Year2005
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,242cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 9 fail
Pass 23 Dec 2021 126,959 miles

Front Sub-frame is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers has a slightly worn bush (5.3.2 (c))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers has a slightly worn bush (5.3.2 (c))

Rear Exhaust mounting defective (6.1.2 (a))

Fail 14 Dec 2021 126,957 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Position lamp adversely affected by the operation of another lamp (4.2.3 (c))

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Front Sub-frame is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers has a slightly worn bush (5.3.2 (c))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers has a slightly worn bush (5.3.2 (c))

Rear Exhaust mounting defective (6.1.2 (a))

Pass 14 Dec 2020 112,632 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge bald inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge bald inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 1 Dec 2020 112,607 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Brake hose ferrule excessively corroded (1.1.12 (f) (i))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Horn not working properly (7.7 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Nail in tyre ()

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge bald inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge bald inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 18 Nov 2019 101,505 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

rear exhaust rubber perished

Pass 17 Jan 2019 98,023 miles

rear exhaust hanger perished

Fail 17 Jan 2019 98,023 miles

Offside Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

rear exhaust hanger perished

Pass 5 Jan 2018 93,186 miles
Fail 5 Jan 2018 93,186 miles

Rear Direction indicators incorrect colour both (1.4.A.2f)

Pass 23 Dec 2016 87,327 miles
Fail 23 Dec 2016 87,326 miles

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) locking device missing (3.5.1l)

Offside Front Brake hose twisted (found during steering lock to lock check) (2.2.D.2b)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Pass 7 Jan 2016 81,914 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 7 Jan 2016 81,914 miles

Centre Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Exhaust emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (7.3.D.3)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 27 Nov 2014 75,902 miles
Pass 9 Dec 2013 69,665 miles
Pass 12 Dec 2012 63,002 miles
Pass 14 Nov 2011 51,126 miles

Rear Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Fail 14 Nov 2011 51,126 miles

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Offside Rear Upper Shock absorber has an excessively worn bush (2.7.4)

Rear Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Pass 12 Nov 2010 41,225 miles

radiator leaking

Fail 12 Nov 2010 41,225 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

radiator leaking

Pass 28 Oct 2009 33,062 miles
Fail 28 Oct 2009 33,062 miles

Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Pass 1 Dec 2008 25,389 miles

How Reliable is the Fiat Punto?

Based on 6,712,102 MOT tests across 579,551 vehicles.

68.7%
Pass Rate
5,424
Miles/Year
32
Year Lifespan
579,551
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 377,326
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 231,791
Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 192,244
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 186,022
Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 146,383
Full Fiat Punto reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

GR55 JVJ is a 2005 Fiat Punto in Red with a 1,242cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 23 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 60.9%.

Across all 2005 Fiat Punto models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.5% with a typical mileage of 54,210 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Fiat Punto fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 377,326 recorded failures. If you're considering buying GR55 JVJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Fiat Punto typically stays on UK roads for around 32 years. At 21 years old, this Fiat Punto is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of GR55 JVJ?

You can check the full history of GR55 JVJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was GR55 JVJ registered?

GR55 JVJ is a 2005 Fiat Punto, first registered on 30 November 2005.

Is GR55 JVJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for GR55 JVJ shows 23 tests with a 60.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does GR55 JVJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on GR55 JVJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.