CarVerify

Free Car Check

GU58 DFL

2008 Toyota Prius

Blue Hybrid electric (clean) 1497cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires5 Oct 2026
Tests20 (15 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

135,449 mi
Last recorded135,449 miles
Recorded on3 Oct 2025
Typical for 2008 Toyota Prius95,270 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationGU58 DFL
MakeToyota
ModelPrius
Year2008
ColourBlue
Fuel typeHybrid electric (clean)
Engine1,497cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

15 pass 5 fail
Pass 3 Oct 2025 135,449 miles

Central Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Front Headlamp has a product on the lens but not seriously reducing light output Both sides (4.1.4 (b))

Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Both sides wishbone rear arm bushes (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Fail 3 Oct 2025 135,448 miles

Nearside Front Wheel bearing rough when rotated (5.1.3 (b) (i))

Central Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Front Headlamp has a product on the lens but not seriously reducing light output Both sides (4.1.4 (b))

Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Both sides wishbone rear arm bushes (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Offside Front Obligatory mirror slightly loose (3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 24 Sep 2024 129,238 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing both sides (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 27 Sep 2023 124,566 miles

Offside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated borderline (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

under of vehicle corrosion various

Pass 6 Oct 2022 118,961 miles

Front Headlamp lens slightly defective both fronts are slightly discoloured (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Pass 27 Sep 2021 113,629 miles
Pass 2 Sep 2020 106,468 miles
Fail 2 Sep 2020 106,468 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Offside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Pass 4 Sep 2019 95,589 miles

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing cuts and damage to outer side wall (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Fail 4 Sep 2019 95,589 miles

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing cuts and damage to outer side wall (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 24 Aug 2018 86,369 miles

Offside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Rear Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread cracked (0.1 (b))

Pass 1 Sep 2017 75,534 miles
Pass 12 Sep 2016 67,081 miles

Nearside Rear Nail in tyre

Pass 2 Sep 2015 61,557 miles
Pass 16 Sep 2014 56,327 miles
Pass 10 Sep 2013 51,138 miles
Fail 10 Sep 2013 51,138 miles

Offside Rear position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Pass 3 Aug 2012 70,468 miles
Fail 3 Aug 2012 70,468 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Pass 2 Aug 2011 33,636 miles

nearside front tyre has damage to outer side wall

nearside front wheel has slight damage to outer rim

offside rear brake disc corroded

How Reliable is the Toyota Prius?

Based on 1,959,742 MOT tests across 148,686 vehicles.

81.8%
Pass Rate
12,199
Miles/Year
22
Year Lifespan
148,686
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 14,116
position lamp(s) not working 9,474
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 9,244
Registration plate lamp not working 9,122
Full Toyota Prius reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

GU58 DFL is a 2008 Toyota Prius in Blue with a 1,497cc hybrid electric (clean) engine. This vehicle has been through 20 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 2008 Toyota Prius models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.1% with a typical mileage of 95,270 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Toyota Prius fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 14,116 recorded failures. If you're considering buying GU58 DFL, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Prius typically stays on UK roads for around 22 years. At 18 years old, this Toyota Prius is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of GU58 DFL?

You can check the full history of GU58 DFL by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was GU58 DFL registered?

GU58 DFL is a 2008 Toyota Prius, first registered on 1 September 2008.

Is GU58 DFL safe to buy?

The MOT history for GU58 DFL shows 20 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does GU58 DFL have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on GU58 DFL. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.