CarVerify

Free Car Check

GV11 GPU

2011 Skoda Octavia

Grey Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires4 May 2018
Tests4 (4 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

167,436 mi
Last recorded167,436 miles
Recorded on4 May 2017
Typical for 2011 Skoda Octavia83,226 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationGV11 GPU
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2011
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass
Pass 4 May 2017 167,436 miles
Pass 4 May 2016 143,762 miles

Engine cover + Under tray fitted.

Pass 5 May 2015 118,629 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Offside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

both rear brake discs corroded on edges.

emissions not detected.

Pass 16 Jun 2014 98,374 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Raer tyres starting to mis-shape slightly

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

GV11 GPU is a 2011 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 4 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2011 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.1% with a typical mileage of 83,226 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying GV11 GPU, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 15 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of GV11 GPU?

You can check the full history of GV11 GPU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was GV11 GPU registered?

GV11 GPU is a 2011 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 8 August 2011.

Is GV11 GPU safe to buy?

The MOT history for GV11 GPU shows 4 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does GV11 GPU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on GV11 GPU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.