CarVerify

Free Car Check

GY13 GYD

2013 Nissan Navara

Black Diesel 2991cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires5 May 2023
Tests11 (7 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate63.6%

Mileage

70,979 mi
Last recorded70,979 miles
Recorded on6 May 2022
Typical for 2013 Nissan Navara83,200 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationGY13 GYD
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2013
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,991cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 4 fail
Pass 6 May 2022 70,979 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 28 Apr 2022 70,976 miles

Offside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 16 Apr 2021 61,262 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 15 Apr 2021 61,260 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.2.2 (g))

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Stop lamp(s) adversely affected by the operation of another lamp (4.3.3 (b))

Windscreen washer not working (3.5 (a))

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 13 Mar 2020 53,927 miles
Fail 13 Mar 2020 53,927 miles

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 19 Oct 2018 34,944 miles
Fail 19 Oct 2018 34,944 miles

Windscreen washer not working (3.5 (a))

Pass 26 Mar 2018 30,408 miles

Nearside Side repeater has light sources not illuminating, but not more than 50% (1.4.A.2c)

Pass 27 Mar 2017 24,129 miles
Pass 22 Mar 2016 17,619 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

GY13 GYD is a 2013 Nissan Navara in Black with a 2,991cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 63.6%.

Across all 2013 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 75.2% with a typical mileage of 83,200 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying GY13 GYD, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 13 years old, this Nissan Navara is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of GY13 GYD?

You can check the full history of GY13 GYD by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was GY13 GYD registered?

GY13 GYD is a 2013 Nissan Navara, first registered on 26 March 2013.

Is GY13 GYD safe to buy?

The MOT history for GY13 GYD shows 11 tests with a 63.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does GY13 GYD have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on GY13 GYD. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.