CarVerify

Free Car Check

H10 RHW

2012 Citroen C3

White Diesel 1560cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires16 Dec 2026
Tests14 (12 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate85.7%

Mileage

109,000 mi
Last recorded109,000 miles
Recorded on4 Dec 2025
Typical for 2012 Citroen C352,222 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Citroen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationH10 RHW
MakeCitroen
ModelC3
Year2012
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,560cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 2 fail
Pass 4 Dec 2025 109,000 miles

Nearside Front Wheel bearing slightly noisy (5.1.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive gear oil (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 11 Dec 2024 107,910 miles

Nearside Rear Road wheel slightly distorted (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Nearside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured both (4.4.3 (a))

Pass 27 Nov 2023 105,857 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive gear oil, offside drive shaft seal (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 5 Dec 2022 103,625 miles

Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Oil leak, but not excessive diff oil seal (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 29 Nov 2021 100,994 miles
Pass 23 Nov 2020 98,253 miles
Pass 20 Nov 2019 95,011 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 3mm and worn outer edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 3mm and worn edges (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 2.5mm and worn outer edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 19 Nov 2018 90,030 miles

Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 19 Nov 2018 90,030 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 20 Nov 2017 84,969 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 24 Nov 2016 73,411 miles
Pass 24 Nov 2015 55,524 miles
Fail 24 Nov 2015 55,523 miles

Offside Front Inner Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Pass 17 Dec 2014 42,814 miles

How Reliable is the Citroen C3?

Based on 4,435,918 MOT tests across 313,601 vehicles.

72.7%
Pass Rate
5,216
Miles/Year
24
Year Lifespan
313,601
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 107,792
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 76,366
Registration plate lamp not working 63,376
Headlamp not working on dipped beam 46,618
Stop lamp not working 39,780
Full Citroen C3 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

H10 RHW is a 2012 Citroen C3 in White with a 1,560cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 85.7%.

Across all 2012 Citroen C3 models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.4% with a typical mileage of 52,222 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Citroen C3 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 107,792 recorded failures. If you're considering buying H10 RHW, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Citroen C3 typically stays on UK roads for around 24 years. At 14 years old, this Citroen C3 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of H10 RHW?

You can check the full history of H10 RHW by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was H10 RHW registered?

H10 RHW is a 2012 Citroen C3, first registered on 25 February 2012.

Is H10 RHW safe to buy?

The MOT history for H10 RHW shows 14 tests with a 85.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does H10 RHW have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on H10 RHW. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.