CarVerify

Free Car Check

H145 CHG

1991 Toyota Carina

Grey Petrol 1587cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires14 Nov 2009
Tests6 (4 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

111,634 mi
Last recorded111,634 miles
Recorded on14 Nov 2008
Typical for 1991 Toyota Carina109,480 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationH145 CHG
MakeToyota
ModelCarina
Year1991
ColourGrey
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,587cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass 2 fail
Pass 14 Nov 2008 111,634 miles
Fail 11 Nov 2008 111,612 miles

Front Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front Macpherson strut has excessive movement in the upper support bearing assembly (2.5.B.1b) DANGEROUS

Pass 14 Nov 2007 106,776 miles
Pass 14 Nov 2006 101,850 miles
Fail 13 Nov 2006 101,834 miles

Front Exhaust system not adequately supported (7.1.1)

Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Front Direction indicator excessively deteriorated so that it is not visible from a reasonable distance (1.4.A.2e)

Offside Front Headlamp not in a clean condition affecting beam image (1.2.4a)

Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Pass 15 Nov 2005 97,387 miles

How Reliable is the Toyota Carina?

Based on 357,148 MOT tests across 60,472 vehicles.

67.9%
Pass Rate
4,852
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
60,472
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 30,262
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 25,858
position lamp(s) not working 14,340
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 12,242
Stop lamp not working 11,154
Full Toyota Carina reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

H145 CHG is a 1991 Toyota Carina in Grey with a 1,587cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 6 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 1991 Toyota Carina models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.5% with a typical mileage of 109,480 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Toyota Carina fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 30,262 recorded failures. If you're considering buying H145 CHG, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Carina typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 35 years old, this Toyota Carina is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of H145 CHG?

You can check the full history of H145 CHG by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was H145 CHG registered?

H145 CHG is a 1991 Toyota Carina, first registered on 24 May 1991.

Is H145 CHG safe to buy?

The MOT history for H145 CHG shows 6 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does H145 CHG have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on H145 CHG. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.