CarVerify

Free Car Check

H17 PLJ

1997 Volvo S40

Maroon Petrol 1948cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires2 Oct 2011
Tests9 (5 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate55.6%

Mileage

Typical for 1997 Volvo S40100,010 mi
4 checks still locked for this Volvo
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationH17 PLJ
MakeVolvo
ModelS40
Year1997
ColourMaroon
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,948cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass 4 fail
Pass 27 Sep 2010

Offside Front Brake hose slightly deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

Offside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

offside rear tyre wearing on inside edge

Fail 23 Sep 2010 98,228 miles

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content at idle excessive (7.3.D.4)

Nearside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Offside Front Brake hose slightly deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

Offside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

offside rear tyre wearing on inside edge

Pass 17 Sep 2009 95,248 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

offside front day running lamp cracked

Fail 17 Sep 2009 95,248 miles

Nearside Rear Road wheel bead rim badly distorted (4.2.A.1a)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

offside front day running lamp cracked

Pass 3 Oct 2008 90,493 miles

Nearside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Fail 25 Sep 2008 90,493 miles

Nearside Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Offside Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Headlamp aim not tested (1.8.A.1c)

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Nearside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 19 Sep 2007 85,945 miles
Pass 21 Sep 2006 80,613 miles
Fail 20 Sep 2006 80,611 miles

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Rear position lamp(s) excessively deteriorated so that it is not visible from a reasonable distance (1.1.A.3d)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

How Reliable is the Volvo S40?

Based on 1,390,271 MOT tests across 104,646 vehicles.

69.9%
Pass Rate
6,355
Miles/Year
30
Year Lifespan
104,646
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

position lamp(s) not working 60,127
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 53,645
Registration plate lamp not working 51,350
Brake pipe excessively corroded 36,593
Direction indicator incorrect colour 29,671
Full Volvo S40 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

H17 PLJ is a 1997 Volvo S40 in Maroon with a 1,948cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 55.6%.

Across all 1997 Volvo S40 models, the average MOT pass rate is 63.3% with a typical mileage of 100,010 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Volvo S40 fails its MOT is position lamp(s) not working, accounting for 60,127 recorded failures. If you're considering buying H17 PLJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Volvo S40 typically stays on UK roads for around 30 years. At 29 years old, this Volvo S40 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of H17 PLJ?

You can check the full history of H17 PLJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was H17 PLJ registered?

H17 PLJ is a 1997 Volvo S40, first registered on 9 September 1997.

Is H17 PLJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for H17 PLJ shows 9 tests with a 55.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does H17 PLJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on H17 PLJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.