CarVerify

Free Car Check

H19 SPL

1992 BMW 730

Black Petrol 2986cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires23 Sep 2014
Tests10 (6 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate60%

Mileage

156,763 mi
Last recorded156,763 miles
Recorded on24 Sep 2013
Typical for 1992 BMW 730138,875 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this BMW
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationH19 SPL
MakeBMW
Model730
Year1992
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,986cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 4 fail
Pass 24 Sep 2013 156,763 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Nearside Front Macpherson strut has slight movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Front Macpherson strut has slight movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 4 Mar 2011 155,721 miles

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Drag link end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 23 Apr 2009 151,351 miles

Fuel pipe/s corroded

Nail in offside rear tyre

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

advise oil leaks

coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Fail 22 Apr 2009 151,336 miles

Offside Front Suspension arm attachment bracket/mounting insecure (2.4.G.1)

Fuel pipe/s corroded

Nail in offside rear tyre

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

advise oil leaks

coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Pass 28 Apr 2008 144,713 miles

Nearside Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

front and rear number plates deteriorating

slight damage to all tyres wall rim protector

Fail 23 Apr 2008 144,672 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim too low and too far to the left. (1.8)

Nearside Headlamp insecure (1.7.3)

Windscreen has a sticker or other obstruction encroaching into the swept area by more than 40mm outside zone 'A' (8.3.1e)

Nearside Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

front and rear number plates deteriorating

slight damage to all tyres wall rim protector

Pass 13 Apr 2007 137,354 miles

Nail in offside front tyre

Rear Sub-frame rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

creak on full lock both sides, no apparent wear

Fail 12 Apr 2007 137,341 miles

An item not tested (Manual)

Front position lamp(s) incorrect colour (1.1.A.3e)

Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Indicator tell tale inoperative (1.4.A.2a)

Offside Windscreen wiper blade deteriorated (8.2.2)

Nail in front tyre

Rear Sub-frame rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Steering system slightly rough (2.2.D.1)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Pass 20 Feb 2006 132,928 miles
Fail 20 Feb 2006 132,928 miles

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

How Reliable is the BMW 730?

Based on 226,495 MOT tests across 21,689 vehicles.

80.7%
Pass Rate
7,857
Miles/Year
37
Year Lifespan
21,689
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 6,448
position lamp(s) not working 2,801
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 2,342
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 2,341
Brake pipe excessively corroded 2,163
Full BMW 730 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

H19 SPL is a 1992 BMW 730 in Black with a 2,986cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 60%.

Across all 1992 BMW 730 models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.7% with a typical mileage of 138,875 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a BMW 730 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 6,448 recorded failures. If you're considering buying H19 SPL, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The BMW 730 typically stays on UK roads for around 37 years. At 34 years old, this BMW 730 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of H19 SPL?

You can check the full history of H19 SPL by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was H19 SPL registered?

H19 SPL is a 1992 BMW 730, first registered on 1 January 1992.

Is H19 SPL safe to buy?

The MOT history for H19 SPL shows 10 tests with a 60% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does H19 SPL have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on H19 SPL. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.