CarVerify

Free Car Check

H736 BOT

1990 Toyota Carina

Grey Petrol 1587cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires14 Jun 2012
Tests7 (6 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate85.7%

Mileage

113,263 mi
Last recorded113,263 miles
Recorded on15 Jun 2011
Typical for 1990 Toyota Carina109,913 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationH736 BOT
MakeToyota
ModelCarina
Year1990
ColourGrey
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,587cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 1 fail
Pass 15 Jun 2011 113,263 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 20 May 2010 105,069 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Pass 21 May 2009 98,639 miles

Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

OFFSIDE FRONT OUTER SILL DENTED

Oil leak

SLIGHT PLAY IN STEERING COLUMN

Fail 19 May 2009 98,625 miles

Brake master cylinder fluid level below minimum level (3.6.G.1e)

Centre Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar attachment bracket/mounting fractured (2.4.G.1)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

OFFSIDE FRONT OUTER SILL DENTED

Oil leak

SLIGHT PLAY IN STEERING COLUMN

Service brake: service brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Pass 7 May 2008 95,590 miles
Pass 8 May 2007 90,014 miles
Pass 21 Nov 2005 85,168 miles

How Reliable is the Toyota Carina?

Based on 357,148 MOT tests across 60,472 vehicles.

67.9%
Pass Rate
4,852
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
60,472
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 30,262
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 25,858
position lamp(s) not working 14,340
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 12,242
Stop lamp not working 11,154
Full Toyota Carina reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

H736 BOT is a 1990 Toyota Carina in Grey with a 1,587cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 85.7%.

Across all 1990 Toyota Carina models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.3% with a typical mileage of 109,913 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Toyota Carina fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 30,262 recorded failures. If you're considering buying H736 BOT, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Carina typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 36 years old, this Toyota Carina is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of H736 BOT?

You can check the full history of H736 BOT by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was H736 BOT registered?

H736 BOT is a 1990 Toyota Carina, first registered on 29 October 1990.

Is H736 BOT safe to buy?

The MOT history for H736 BOT shows 7 tests with a 85.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does H736 BOT have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on H736 BOT. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.