CarVerify

Free Car Check

H785 DRY

1991 Vauxhall Astra

Blue Petrol 1388cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires18 Feb 2020
Tests26 (14 pass, 12 fail)
Pass rate53.8%

Mileage

80,111 mi
Last recorded80,111 miles
Recorded on19 Feb 2019
Typical for 1991 Vauxhall Astra71,271 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Vauxhall
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationH785 DRY
MakeVauxhall
ModelAstra
Year1991
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,388cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 12 fail
Pass 19 Feb 2019 80,111 miles

corroded around rear wheel archs.

Fail 19 Feb 2019 80,111 miles

Rear fog lamp not working (4.5.1 (a) (ii))

corroded around rear wheel archs.

Pass 31 Jan 2018 79,606 miles

rear wheel archs corroded

Fail 31 Jan 2018 79,606 miles

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

rear wheel archs corroded

Pass 20 Jan 2017 78,989 miles

ADVANCING CORROSION INNER AND OUTER SILLS.

BOTH REAR WHEEL ARCHES CORRODING.

ENGINE OIL LEAK.

Nearside MIRROR - SLIGHTLY LOOSE.

Offside Front BRAKE PIPE CORRODING.

Offside Rear SLIGHT BRAKE BIND

Fail 19 Jan 2017 78,989 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Rear Fuel hose leaking TO FUEL TANK (7.2.3)

ADVANCING CORROSION INNER AND OUTER SILLS.

BOTH REAR WHEEL ARCHES CORRODING.

ENGINE OIL LEAK.

Nearside MIRROR - SLIGHTLY LOOSE.

Offside Front BRAKE PIPE CORRODING.

Offside Rear SLIGHT BRAKE BIND

Pass 21 Jan 2016 78,214 miles

Nearside Front suspension ball joint dust cover damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Track rod end ball joint dust cover deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.2.C.1c)

corrosion inside both rear wheel arches not prescribed areas

oil leak

Fail 19 Jan 2016 78,204 miles

Fuel cap/sealing device does not fasten securely by positive means (7.2.4b)

Fuel cap/sealing device does not fasten securely maintaining the sealing arrangement (7.2.4b)

Fuel hose leaking near tank (7.2.3)

Nearside Outer Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded sill (5.2.6)

Nearside Rear Brake hose ferrule excessively corroded (3.6.B.4e)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Brake hose ferrule excessively corroded (3.6.B.4e)

Offside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Nearside Front suspension ball joint dust cover damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Track rod end ball joint dust cover deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.2.C.1c)

corrosion inside both rear wheel arches not prescribed areas

oil leak

Pass 21 Jan 2015 76,934 miles
Fail 15 Jan 2015 76,919 miles

Nearside front brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Nearside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Outer Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

Pass 15 Jan 2014 75,632 miles
Fail 9 Jan 2014 75,602 miles

Offside Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

Offside Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Corrosion to underside of vehicle all contained within sections 2,3 and 5 prescribed areas

Damage to nearside reag fog light

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint dust cover deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.2.C.1c)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside front wing mirror missing

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Oil leak

Pass 12 Jan 2013 74,223 miles
Fail 10 Jan 2013 74,212 miles

Nearside Front Macpherson strut has excessive movement in the upper support bearing assembly (2.5.B.1b)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Pass 17 Jan 2012 73,210 miles

Non obligatory mirror damaged

Fail 16 Jan 2012 73,186 miles

Nearside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Front Front constant velocity joint is insecure (2.5.C.1b)

Offside Rear Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Non obligatory mirror damaged

Pass 19 Jan 2011 71,859 miles

Non obligatory mirror damaged

Fail 13 Jan 2011 71,829 miles

Centre Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Fuel cap/sealing device does not fasten securely maintaining the sealing arrangement (7.2.4b)

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter insecurely mounted to its housing (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Rear Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Non obligatory mirror damaged

Fail 11 Jan 2010 70,232 miles

Front Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Offside Front constant velocity joint is insecure (2.5.C.1b)

Pass 11 Jan 2010 70,232 miles
Pass 16 Jan 2009 67,727 miles

Non obligatory mirror damaged

Fail 16 Jan 2009 67,721 miles

Centre Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Front Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front constant velocity joint is insecure (2.5.C.1b)

Rear Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b) DANGEROUS

Non obligatory mirror damaged

Pass 14 Jan 2008 65,397 miles

h/c on high side

Pass 19 Jan 2007 62,484 miles
Fail 17 Jan 2007 62,476 miles

Offside Front drive shaft coupling flexible rubber or fabric coupling unit breaking up (2.5.C.1d)

Offside Front wheel bearing rough when rotated (2.5.A.2)

Pass 12 Jan 2006 60,318 miles

How Reliable is the Vauxhall Astra?

Based on 25,288,868 MOT tests across 2,125,241 vehicles.

71.9%
Pass Rate
6,421
Miles/Year
34
Year Lifespan
2,125,241
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 1,048,496
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 953,502
coil spring broken 442,020
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 393,418
position lamp(s) not working 393,186
Full Vauxhall Astra reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

H785 DRY is a 1991 Vauxhall Astra in Blue with a 1,388cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 26 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 53.8%.

Across all 1991 Vauxhall Astra models, the average MOT pass rate is 61.7% with a typical mileage of 71,271 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Vauxhall Astra fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 1,048,496 recorded failures. If you're considering buying H785 DRY, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Vauxhall Astra typically stays on UK roads for around 34 years. At 35 years old, this Vauxhall Astra is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of H785 DRY?

You can check the full history of H785 DRY by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was H785 DRY registered?

H785 DRY is a 1991 Vauxhall Astra, first registered on 23 February 1991.

Is H785 DRY safe to buy?

The MOT history for H785 DRY shows 26 tests with a 53.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does H785 DRY have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on H785 DRY. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.