CarVerify

Free Car Check

HG14 CVN

2014 Nissan Navara

Grey Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires27 Jun 2027
Tests13 (10 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate76.9%

Mileage

85,281 mi
Last recorded85,281 miles
Recorded on20 Jun 2026
Typical for 2014 Nissan Navara77,300 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationHG14 CVN
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2014
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 3 fail
Pass 20 Jun 2026 85,281 miles

Parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (1.4.2 (a) (i))

Pass 11 Jun 2025 76,813 miles
Fail 5 Jun 2025 76,691 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.2.2 (g))

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 28 Jun 2024 71,913 miles

Central Upper Stop lamp(s) non-obligatory stop lamp not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Prop shaft joint worn, but not excessively Squeaks when driven. (6.1.7 (c) (i))

Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords All 4 tyres have cuts but none deep enough to reach cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Pass 15 May 2023 65,025 miles

Nearside Rear Nail in tyre

Rear Brakes imbalanced requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (1.2.1 (b) (i))

Fail 15 May 2023 65,024 miles

Nearside Windscreen washer not working (3.5 (a))

Offside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Towbar attachment insecure tow ball pin not securing in position (6.1.6 (c) (i))

Nearside Rear Nail in tyre

Rear Brakes imbalanced requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (1.2.1 (b) (i))

Pass 18 May 2022 57,765 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Registration plate insecure but not likely to fall off (0.1 (a))

Pass 11 May 2021 49,701 miles

Front Prop shaft joint worn, but not excessively Rear U/J worn (6.1.7 (c) (i))

Pass 26 May 2020 42,942 miles

Central Exhaust mounts x 2 broken

Pass 7 May 2019 33,618 miles
Fail 7 May 2019 33,618 miles

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Pass 30 May 2018 25,963 miles
Pass 9 May 2017 19,263 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

HG14 CVN is a 2014 Nissan Navara in Grey with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 76.9%.

Across all 2014 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 75.6% with a typical mileage of 77,300 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying HG14 CVN, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 12 years old, this Nissan Navara is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of HG14 CVN?

You can check the full history of HG14 CVN by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was HG14 CVN registered?

HG14 CVN is a 2014 Nissan Navara, first registered on 31 May 2014.

Is HG14 CVN safe to buy?

The MOT history for HG14 CVN shows 13 tests with a 76.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does HG14 CVN have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on HG14 CVN. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.