CarVerify

Free Car Check

HG56 XOR

2007 Skoda Octavia

Silver Petrol 1595cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires10 Jul 2025
Tests18 (15 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate83.3%

Mileage

59,711 mi
Last recorded59,711 miles
Recorded on11 Jul 2024
Typical for 2007 Skoda Octavia101,206 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationHG56 XOR
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2007
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,595cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

15 pass 3 fail
Pass 11 Jul 2024 59,711 miles

Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing Both. (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 13 Jun 2023 56,306 miles
Pass 17 Jun 2022 53,533 miles

Nearside Rear Outer Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Outer Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 8 Jun 2021 50,640 miles
Fail 8 Jun 2021 50,640 miles

Nearside Front Side repeater not working on wing mirror (4.4.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Inner Tyre has ply or cords exposed (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Outer Tyre has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 19 Jun 2020 48,938 miles
Pass 12 Dec 2018 46,891 miles
Pass 13 Dec 2017 44,526 miles
Pass 5 Jan 2017 41,601 miles
Pass 4 Jan 2016 40,114 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Repeater lamp in mirror damaged and dirty

Offside Front Tyre has nail in tread

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Fail 4 Jan 2016 40,114 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Repeater lamp in mirror damaged and dirty

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front Tyre has nail in tread

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Pass 10 Jan 2015 28,253 miles

Nearside Side repeater damaged, but still visible from a reasonable distance (1.4.A.2e)

Pass 31 Dec 2013 14,480 miles
Fail 13 Dec 2012 8,741 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Nearside Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Offside Front Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Pass 13 Dec 2012 8,741 miles

Nearside Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Pass 12 Dec 2011 7,998 miles
Pass 14 Dec 2010 6,878 miles
Pass 11 Dec 2009 5,588 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

HG56 XOR is a 2007 Skoda Octavia in Silver with a 1,595cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 83.3%.

Across all 2007 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.7% with a typical mileage of 101,206 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying HG56 XOR, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 19 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of HG56 XOR?

You can check the full history of HG56 XOR by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was HG56 XOR registered?

HG56 XOR is a 2007 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 10 January 2007.

Is HG56 XOR safe to buy?

The MOT history for HG56 XOR shows 18 tests with a 83.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does HG56 XOR have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on HG56 XOR. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.