CarVerify

Free Car Check

HJ55 KJE

2005 Renault Kangoo

Grey Diesel 1461cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires17 Jan 2027
Tests26 (17 pass, 9 fail)
Pass rate65.4%

Mileage

73,181 mi
Last recorded73,181 miles
Recorded on19 Dec 2025
Typical for 2005 Renault Kangoo78,540 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Renault
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationHJ55 KJE
MakeRenault
ModelKangoo
Year2005
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,461cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

17 pass 9 fail
Pass 19 Dec 2025 73,181 miles
Pass 18 Dec 2024 71,641 miles
Fail 18 Dec 2024 71,640 miles

Offside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Pass 12 Jan 2024 68,255 miles

Offside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Fail 11 Jan 2024 68,255 miles

Nearside Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Offside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Pass 3 Jan 2023 63,138 miles

Nearside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Pass 22 Dec 2021 55,502 miles

Offside Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Pass 18 Jan 2021 49,660 miles
Fail 15 Jan 2021 49,660 miles

Nearside Front Brake disc significantly and obviously worn (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Offside Front Brake disc significantly and obviously worn (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Pass 2 May 2019 49,359 miles
Fail 29 Apr 2019 49,352 miles

Offside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 8 May 2018 44,703 miles

Spare tyre defective ()

Fail 8 May 2018 44,703 miles

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Spare tyre defective ()

Pass 20 Apr 2017 43,451 miles
Pass 25 Apr 2016 41,678 miles
Pass 7 May 2015 40,757 miles

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Fail 7 May 2015 40,757 miles

Nearside Steering rack gaiter split (2.2.D.2d)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 7 Mar 2014 36,506 miles

Spare tyre defective

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 16 Apr 2013 34,216 miles

Spare tyre defective

Fail 15 Apr 2013 34,216 miles

Emissions not tested (7.0)

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Supplementary Restraint System warning lamp indicates a fault (5.4.2)

Spare tyre defective

Pass 23 Apr 2012 30,714 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Fail 23 Apr 2012 30,714 miles

Offside Front Suspension arm ball joint dust cover excessively damaged so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 20 Apr 2011 24,125 miles

Both front Inner b/pads appear very low and nearing limits of wear

N/S/R tyre low on tread and getting abit cracked and perrished at Inner tread edge area

Pass 19 Apr 2010 21,240 miles
Pass 21 Apr 2009 18,310 miles
Fail 21 Apr 2009 18,310 miles

Offside Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

How Reliable is the Renault Kangoo?

Based on 2,024,699 MOT tests across 145,796 vehicles.

66.8%
Pass Rate
6,191
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
145,796
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 86,705
Registration plate lamp not working 72,623
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 70,931
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 58,600
position lamp(s) not working 40,091
Full Renault Kangoo reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

HJ55 KJE is a 2005 Renault Kangoo in Grey with a 1,461cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 26 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 65.4%.

Across all 2005 Renault Kangoo models, the average MOT pass rate is 66.0% with a typical mileage of 78,540 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Renault Kangoo fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 86,705 recorded failures. If you're considering buying HJ55 KJE, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Renault Kangoo typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 21 years old, this Renault Kangoo is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of HJ55 KJE?

You can check the full history of HJ55 KJE by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was HJ55 KJE registered?

HJ55 KJE is a 2005 Renault Kangoo, first registered on 5 September 2005.

Is HJ55 KJE safe to buy?

The MOT history for HJ55 KJE shows 26 tests with a 65.4% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does HJ55 KJE have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on HJ55 KJE. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.