CarVerify

Free Car Check

HK02 VRV

2002 Mercedes-benz Clk

Blue Petrol 2597cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires25 Sep 2019
Tests15 (13 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate86.7%

Mileage

142,056 mi
Last recorded142,056 miles
Recorded on26 Sep 2018
Typical for 2002 Mercedes-benz Clk81,742 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mercedes-benz
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationHK02 VRV
MakeMercedes-benz
ModelClk
Year2002
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,597cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 2 fail
Pass 26 Sep 2018 142,056 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 20 Sep 2017 139,688 miles

Offside Front Suspension arm synthetic bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Pass 17 Aug 2016 137,218 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Pass 14 Aug 2015 134,152 miles

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Upper Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front brake disc pitting

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

both rear brake discs pitting

Fail 14 Aug 2015 134,152 miles

Offside Rear coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Upper Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front brake disc pitting

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

both rear brake discs pitting

Pass 12 Jun 2014 127,451 miles
Pass 18 Jun 2013 122,486 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 20 Jun 2012 115,496 miles

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Pass 20 Jun 2011 105,344 miles
Pass 14 Jun 2010 94,086 miles
Pass 17 Jun 2009 83,681 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Low reading recorded at nearside handbrake

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Outer Front Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Rear D rubbers worn

Pass 4 Jun 2008 73,781 miles

Low effort recorded at nearside handbrake reading.

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Non obligatory mirror damaged

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Fail 4 Jun 2008 73,781 miles

Low effort recorded at nearside handbrake reading.

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Non obligatory mirror damaged

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Pass 18 Jun 2007 62,777 miles

Both front tyre wearing outside edges

Nail in offside front tyre

Offside Rear Brake hose slightly damaged (3.6.B.4d)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 23 Jun 2006 52,186 miles

How Reliable is the Mercedes-benz Clk?

Based on 1,410,029 MOT tests across 83,874 vehicles.

74.7%
Pass Rate
4,986
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
83,874
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 59,319
coil spring broken 19,719
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 16,744
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 14,943
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 14,136
Full Mercedes-benz Clk reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

HK02 VRV is a 2002 Mercedes-benz Clk in Blue with a 2,597cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 86.7%.

Across all 2002 Mercedes-benz Clk models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.4% with a typical mileage of 81,742 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Mercedes-benz Clk fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 59,319 recorded failures. If you're considering buying HK02 VRV, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mercedes-benz Clk typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 24 years old, this Mercedes-benz Clk is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of HK02 VRV?

You can check the full history of HK02 VRV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was HK02 VRV registered?

HK02 VRV is a 2002 Mercedes-benz Clk, first registered on 28 June 2002.

Is HK02 VRV safe to buy?

The MOT history for HK02 VRV shows 15 tests with a 86.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does HK02 VRV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on HK02 VRV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.