CarVerify

Free Car Check

HV08 WFP

2008 Skoda Octavia

Silver Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires26 Mar 2013
Tests4 (2 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

123,565 mi
Last recorded123,565 miles
Recorded on5 Mar 2012
Typical for 2008 Skoda Octavia100,396 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationHV08 WFP
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2008
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

2 pass 2 fail
Pass 5 Mar 2012 123,565 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Fail 2 Mar 2012 123,565 miles

Fuel system component leaking (7.2.3)

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (2.7.3)

Nearside Outer Upper Rear position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Front Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (2.7.3)

Offside Headlamp aim too low and too far to the right. (1.8)

Brakes imbalanced requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.5b)

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

hand lever stiff in operation

Pass 14 Mar 2011 86,245 miles

1 LED in high level brake light not working

Child seat fitted to N/S/R

Slight corrosion to front brake discs

Fail 14 Mar 2011 86,245 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim too far to the right (1.8)

Offside Headlamp aim too far to the right (1.8)

1 LED in high level brake light not working

Child seat fitted to N/S/R

N/S/R outer pad getting low

Slight corrosion to front brake discs

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

HV08 WFP is a 2008 Skoda Octavia in Silver with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 4 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 2008 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.9% with a typical mileage of 100,396 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying HV08 WFP, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 18 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of HV08 WFP?

You can check the full history of HV08 WFP by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was HV08 WFP registered?

HV08 WFP is a 2008 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 26 March 2008.

Is HV08 WFP safe to buy?

The MOT history for HV08 WFP shows 4 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does HV08 WFP have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on HV08 WFP. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.