CarVerify

Free Car Check

HV15 FRX

2015 Hyundai Santa Fe

Silver Diesel 2199cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires11 Oct 2026
Tests11 (9 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate81.8%

Mileage

89,258 mi
Last recorded89,258 miles
Recorded on7 Oct 2025
Typical for 2015 Hyundai Santa Fe54,753 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Hyundai
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationHV15 FRX
MakeHyundai
ModelSanta Fe
Year2015
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,199cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 2 fail
Pass 7 Oct 2025 89,258 miles

Advise day run light n/s not working

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Pass 11 Oct 2024 73,519 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Nail in tyre ()

Pass 12 Oct 2023 58,858 miles
Pass 27 Mar 2023 56,301 miles

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Both Tyres (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 16 Mar 2022 50,320 miles

Nearside Front Side repeater lens defective which has no effect on emitted light (4.4.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 16 Mar 2022 50,320 miles

Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative (5.2.3 (h))

Nearside Front Side repeater lens defective which has no effect on emitted light (4.4.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 18 Mar 2021 45,609 miles

Nearside Rear Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Worn (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Side repeater lens defective which has no effect on emitted light (4.4.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Offside Rear Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Chip (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 19 Mar 2020 42,423 miles

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Nearside Rear Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Chip (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 27 Mar 2019 35,599 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin on limits (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 25 Mar 2019 35,597 miles

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin on limits (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 26 Mar 2018 27,473 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Hyundai Santa Fe?

Based on 784,797 MOT tests across 58,527 vehicles.

73.9%
Pass Rate
7,258
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
58,527
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

position lamp(s) not working 15,463
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 14,915
Registration plate lamp not working 11,266
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 10,993
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 10,648
Full Hyundai Santa Fe reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

HV15 FRX is a 2015 Hyundai Santa Fe in Silver with a 2,199cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 81.8%.

Across all 2015 Hyundai Santa Fe models, the average MOT pass rate is 84.1% with a typical mileage of 54,753 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Hyundai Santa Fe fails its MOT is position lamp(s) not working, accounting for 15,463 recorded failures. If you're considering buying HV15 FRX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Hyundai Santa Fe typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 11 years old, this Hyundai Santa Fe is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of HV15 FRX?

You can check the full history of HV15 FRX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was HV15 FRX registered?

HV15 FRX is a 2015 Hyundai Santa Fe, first registered on 26 March 2015.

Is HV15 FRX safe to buy?

The MOT history for HV15 FRX shows 11 tests with a 81.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does HV15 FRX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on HV15 FRX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.