CarVerify

Free Car Check

HV58 UWK

2009 Skoda Octavia

Beige Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires21 Dec 2026
Tests17 (15 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate88.2%

Mileage

124,476 mi
Last recorded124,476 miles
Recorded on10 Dec 2025
Typical for 2009 Skoda Octavia92,046 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationHV58 UWK
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2009
ColourBeige
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

15 pass 2 fail
Pass 10 Dec 2025 124,476 miles

Coil spring corroded All 4 (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Fuel Pipe/s corroded At Fuel Filter Housing ()

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Rear Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened All Rear Arms (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing NSR/OSR (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge NSR/OSR (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 16 Dec 2024 118,844 miles

General underbody corrosion.

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 7 Dec 2023 113,442 miles

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rea bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

nearside rear bump stop broken

Pass 19 Dec 2022 108,184 miles

Offside Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Pass 22 Dec 2021 94,843 miles
Pass 21 Sep 2021 94,770 miles

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers has slight external damage to the casing insecure (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Inner Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement mounting bush split (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 14 Oct 2020 93,268 miles
Pass 9 Oct 2019 86,579 miles
Fail 8 Oct 2019 86,574 miles

Nearside Front Inner Body component insecure arch liner (6.2.1 (a) (i))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 12 Oct 2018 83,650 miles

Offside Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 17 Oct 2017 79,603 miles

Emissions too clean to test

Pass 12 Dec 2016 76,610 miles

undertrays fitted

Pass 11 Dec 2015 69,378 miles

parking brake lever pivot seizing

under trays fitted

Pass 30 Dec 2014 64,258 miles

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Fail 30 Dec 2014 64,258 miles

Nearside Front Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Offside Front Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 27 Jan 2014 57,158 miles
Pass 20 Dec 2012 46,177 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

HV58 UWK is a 2009 Skoda Octavia in Beige with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 17 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 88.2%.

Across all 2009 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 76.4% with a typical mileage of 92,046 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying HV58 UWK, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 17 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of HV58 UWK?

You can check the full history of HV58 UWK by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was HV58 UWK registered?

HV58 UWK is a 2009 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 10 January 2009.

Is HV58 UWK safe to buy?

The MOT history for HV58 UWK shows 17 tests with a 88.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does HV58 UWK have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on HV58 UWK. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.