CarVerify

Free Car Check

HV59 CWE

2009 Honda Cr-v

Black Diesel 2204cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires5 Aug 2027
Tests18 (15 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate83.3%

Mileage

160,299 mi
Last recorded160,299 miles
Recorded on15 Jul 2026
Typical for 2009 Honda Cr-v85,542 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Honda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationHV59 CWE
MakeHonda
ModelCr-v
Year2009
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,204cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

15 pass 3 fail
Pass 15 Jul 2026 160,299 miles

Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement both side (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Fail 15 Jul 2026 160,298 miles

Nearside Rear Integral body structure corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced near the wing (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement both side (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 22 Jul 2025 156,543 miles
Fail 22 Jul 2025 156,543 miles

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage fractured (5.3.3 (b) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 23 Jul 2024 151,876 miles
Pass 17 Jul 2023 147,241 miles
Pass 26 Jul 2022 142,517 miles

Nearside Towbar component corroded, but not excessively mounting bracket (6.1.6 (a))

Pass 7 Jul 2021 137,786 miles

mud on brake pipes

Pass 7 Jul 2020 133,646 miles
Pass 8 Jul 2019 128,524 miles
Pass 9 Jul 2018 121,466 miles
Fail 9 Jul 2018 121,466 miles

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Pass 7 Jul 2017 113,987 miles
Pass 7 Jul 2016 107,397 miles
Pass 6 Jul 2015 99,460 miles
Pass 7 Jul 2014 92,549 miles
Pass 8 Jul 2013 86,144 miles
Pass 6 Aug 2012 75,497 miles

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

How Reliable is the Honda Cr-v?

Based on 4,177,643 MOT tests across 304,403 vehicles.

78.5%
Pass Rate
6,787
Miles/Year
29
Year Lifespan
304,403
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 62,925
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 46,867
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 44,532
position lamp(s) not working 40,820
Stop lamp not working 35,888
Full Honda Cr-v reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

HV59 CWE is a 2009 Honda Cr-v in Black with a 2,204cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 83.3%.

Across all 2009 Honda Cr-v models, the average MOT pass rate is 81.4% with a typical mileage of 85,542 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Honda Cr-v fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 62,925 recorded failures. If you're considering buying HV59 CWE, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Honda Cr-v typically stays on UK roads for around 29 years. At 17 years old, this Honda Cr-v is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of HV59 CWE?

You can check the full history of HV59 CWE by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was HV59 CWE registered?

HV59 CWE is a 2009 Honda Cr-v, first registered on 9 September 2009.

Is HV59 CWE safe to buy?

The MOT history for HV59 CWE shows 18 tests with a 83.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does HV59 CWE have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on HV59 CWE. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.