CarVerify

Free Car Check

HX10 EZM

2010 Peugeot Boxer

White Diesel 2230cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires22 Jan 2027
Tests18 (14 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate77.8%

Mileage

12,065 mi
Last recorded12,065 miles
Recorded on23 Jan 2026
Typical for 2010 Peugeot Boxer32,312 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Peugeot
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationHX10 EZM
MakePeugeot
ModelBoxer
Year2010
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,230cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 4 fail
Pass 23 Jan 2026 12,065 miles

Offside Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Pass 16 Dec 2024 11,274 miles
Fail 16 Dec 2024 11,274 miles

Nearside Rear Upper Outline marker lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Pass 21 Dec 2023 11,068 miles
Fail 21 Dec 2023 11,068 miles

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Pass 21 Dec 2022 10,735 miles
Pass 20 Dec 2021 10,578 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing starting to split (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Fail 20 Dec 2021 10,576 miles

Offside Front Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure tyre cracking bad (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure tyre cracking (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened disc rusty (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing starting to split (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

water level was very low

Pass 23 Dec 2020 10,161 miles
Fail 23 Dec 2020 10,161 miles

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Pass 20 Jun 2019 9,554 miles
Pass 13 Jun 2018 8,639 miles
Pass 16 Jun 2017 8,087 miles
Pass 23 Jun 2016 7,358 miles
Pass 11 Jun 2015 6,603 miles

Nearside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 24 Jun 2014 5,460 miles
Pass 4 Mar 2014 5,027 miles
Pass 26 Feb 2013 4,283 miles

How Reliable is the Peugeot Boxer?

Based on 1,709,897 MOT tests across 147,582 vehicles.

74.8%
Pass Rate
3,291
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
147,582
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 25,662
Brake pipe excessively corroded 25,000
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 18,808
Registration plate lamp not working 18,740
Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 16,718
Full Peugeot Boxer reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

HX10 EZM is a 2010 Peugeot Boxer in White with a 2,230cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 77.8%.

Across all 2010 Peugeot Boxer models, the average MOT pass rate is 81.4% with a typical mileage of 32,312 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Peugeot Boxer fails its MOT is windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively, accounting for 25,662 recorded failures. If you're considering buying HX10 EZM, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Peugeot Boxer typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 16 years old, this Peugeot Boxer is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of HX10 EZM?

You can check the full history of HX10 EZM by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was HX10 EZM registered?

HX10 EZM is a 2010 Peugeot Boxer, first registered on 25 March 2010.

Is HX10 EZM safe to buy?

The MOT history for HX10 EZM shows 18 tests with a 77.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does HX10 EZM have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on HX10 EZM. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.