CarVerify

Free Car Check

HY04 TVT

2004 Nissan Navara

Silver Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires22 Aug 2017
Tests8 (7 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate87.5%

Mileage

125,016 mi
Last recorded125,016 miles
Recorded on23 Aug 2016
Typical for 2004 Nissan Navara83,205 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationHY04 TVT
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2004
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 1 fail
Pass 23 Aug 2016 125,016 miles

Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Rear Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush both (2.7.4)

patches of underside corrosion

Pass 20 Jul 2013 113,479 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

general underbody corrosion

Pass 21 Jun 2012 107,092 miles

both rear tyres perished

nail in nearside rear tyre

offside front tyre wearing on inner edge

Pass 5 Oct 2010 103,877 miles

Oil leak

brake fluid level low

exhaustbox rusty and poor

front pads wearing low

n/s/f top arm inner bush slight play

n/s/f tyre wearing on outer edge

o/s/f tyre wearing on inner edge

Pass 12 Sep 2009 95,845 miles

front pads low

o/s ball joint gaitors split

Pass 2 Sep 2008 91,770 miles
Fail 1 Sep 2008 91,769 miles

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Rear rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

rear brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

Pass 23 Mar 2007 74,407 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

HY04 TVT is a 2004 Nissan Navara in Silver with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 87.5%.

Across all 2004 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.3% with a typical mileage of 83,205 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying HY04 TVT, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 22 years old, this Nissan Navara is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of HY04 TVT?

You can check the full history of HY04 TVT by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was HY04 TVT registered?

HY04 TVT is a 2004 Nissan Navara, first registered on 1 March 2004.

Is HY04 TVT safe to buy?

The MOT history for HY04 TVT shows 8 tests with a 87.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does HY04 TVT have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on HY04 TVT. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.