CarVerify

Free Car Check

IBZ 3168

1997 Toyota Carina E

White Petrol 1587cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires30 Oct 2007
Tests2 (1 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

136,244 mi
Last recorded136,244 miles
Recorded on31 Oct 2006
Typical for 1997 Toyota Carina E101,726 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationIBZ 3168
MakeToyota
ModelCarina E
Year1997
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,587cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

1 pass 1 fail
Pass 31 Oct 2006 136,244 miles

Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Fail 28 Oct 2006 136,300 miles

Nearside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

How Reliable is the Toyota Carina E?

Based on 238,945 MOT tests across 35,953 vehicles.

67.4%
Pass Rate
5,669
Miles/Year
34
Year Lifespan
35,953
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 22,455
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 18,582
position lamp(s) not working 10,373
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 9,043
Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive 8,776
Full Toyota Carina E reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

IBZ 3168 is a 1997 Toyota Carina E in White with a 1,587cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 2 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 1997 Toyota Carina E models, the average MOT pass rate is 69.7% with a typical mileage of 101,726 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Toyota Carina E fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 22,455 recorded failures. If you're considering buying IBZ 3168, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Carina E typically stays on UK roads for around 34 years. At 29 years old, this Toyota Carina E is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of IBZ 3168?

You can check the full history of IBZ 3168 by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was IBZ 3168 registered?

IBZ 3168 is a 1997 Toyota Carina E, first registered on 1 May 1997.

Is IBZ 3168 safe to buy?

The MOT history for IBZ 3168 shows 2 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does IBZ 3168 have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on IBZ 3168. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.