CarVerify

Free Car Check

ICZ 5968

2001 Vauxhall Astra

Silver Petrol 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires11 Mar 2011
Tests4 (2 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

107,480 mi
Last recorded107,480 miles
Recorded on9 Mar 2010
Typical for 2001 Vauxhall Astra83,732 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Vauxhall
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationICZ 5968
MakeVauxhall
ModelAstra
Year2001
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

2 pass 2 fail
Pass 9 Mar 2010 107,480 miles
Fail 3 Mar 2010 107,471 miles

Brake load sensing valve linkage seized (3.6.E.3)

Nearside Front Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Rear wheel bearing has excessive play (2.6.2)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

off side front tyre wearing

Pass 12 Mar 2009 100,077 miles
Fail 6 Mar 2009 99,876 miles

Centre Rear Seat belt retracting mechanism defective (5.2.5b)

rear brake application uneven (3.7.B.2) DANGEROUS

How Reliable is the Vauxhall Astra?

Based on 25,288,868 MOT tests across 2,125,241 vehicles.

71.9%
Pass Rate
6,421
Miles/Year
34
Year Lifespan
2,125,241
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 1,048,496
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 953,502
coil spring broken 442,020
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 393,418
position lamp(s) not working 393,186
Full Vauxhall Astra reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

ICZ 5968 is a 2001 Vauxhall Astra in Silver with a 1,598cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 4 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 2001 Vauxhall Astra models, the average MOT pass rate is 69.2% with a typical mileage of 83,732 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Vauxhall Astra fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 1,048,496 recorded failures. If you're considering buying ICZ 5968, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Vauxhall Astra typically stays on UK roads for around 34 years. At 25 years old, this Vauxhall Astra is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of ICZ 5968?

You can check the full history of ICZ 5968 by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was ICZ 5968 registered?

ICZ 5968 is a 2001 Vauxhall Astra, first registered on 2 April 2001.

Is ICZ 5968 safe to buy?

The MOT history for ICZ 5968 shows 4 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does ICZ 5968 have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on ICZ 5968. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.