CarVerify

Free Car Check

J932 UJN

1991 Mazda 323

Black Petrol 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires9 May 2009
Tests4 (2 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

93,041 mi
Last recorded93,041 miles
Recorded on5 Jun 2009
Typical for 1991 Mazda 32396,966 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mazda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationJ932 UJN
MakeMazda
Model323
Year1991
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

2 pass 2 fail
Fail 5 Jun 2009 93,041 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage cracked (2.4.G.1)

Nearside Front Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front Tyre(s) incorrect because different size tyres are fitted on the same axle. (4.1.A.1a)

Offside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Centre Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Fuel pipe/s corroded

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Offside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 10 May 2008 87,434 miles
Pass 27 Oct 2006 79,792 miles
Fail 27 Oct 2006 79,792 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Front Headlamp not in good working order adversely affecting beam image (1.2.4a)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Mazda 323?

Based on 823,541 MOT tests across 88,407 vehicles.

67.3%
Pass Rate
5,454
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
88,407
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 53,662
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 39,672
Brake pipe excessively corroded 31,356
Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a ball joint 30,442
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 27,947
Full Mazda 323 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

J932 UJN is a 1991 Mazda 323 in Black with a 1,598cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 4 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 1991 Mazda 323 models, the average MOT pass rate is 61.7% with a typical mileage of 96,966 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mazda 323 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 53,662 recorded failures. If you're considering buying J932 UJN, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mazda 323 typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 35 years old, this Mazda 323 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of J932 UJN?

You can check the full history of J932 UJN by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was J932 UJN registered?

J932 UJN is a 1991 Mazda 323, first registered on 30 August 1991.

Is J932 UJN safe to buy?

The MOT history for J932 UJN shows 4 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does J932 UJN have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on J932 UJN. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.