CarVerify

Free Car Check

KA05 AYY

2005 Mazda 6

Silver Petrol 1999cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires22 Dec 2022
Tests20 (14 pass, 6 fail)
Pass rate70%

Mileage

125,515 mi
Last recorded125,515 miles
Recorded on23 Dec 2022
Typical for 2005 Mazda 677,324 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mazda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationKA05 AYY
MakeMazda
Model6
Year2005
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,999cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 6 fail
Fail 23 Dec 2022 125,515 miles

Exhaust Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (8.2.1.2 (c))

Exhaust carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (8.2.1.2 (a))

Exhaust hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (8.2.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Nearside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Seat belt anchorage prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced inner and outer sill (7.1.1 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength inner and outer sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Front Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Offside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre(s) of different sizes are fitted on the same axle. (5.2.3 (b))

Offside Rear Seat belt anchorage prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced inner and outer sill (7.1.1 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Front Brakes imbalanced across an axle by more than 50% Axle 1 (1.2.1 (b) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Tyre has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Nail in tyre ()

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge very close to legal limit 205/55/16 (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Pass 6 Dec 2021 112,740 miles

Offside Rear Exhaust mounting defective (6.1.2 (a))

Fail 22 Nov 2021 112,613 miles

Nearside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Exhaust mounting defective (6.1.2 (a))

Pass 1 Dec 2020 111,165 miles
Fail 1 Dec 2020 111,161 miles

Nearside Front Service brake excessively binding (1.2.1 (f))

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Pass 18 Jun 2019 107,952 miles
Fail 18 Jun 2019 107,951 miles

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Pass 23 Jun 2018 102,989 miles

Offside Front Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Pass 22 Jun 2017 97,421 miles
Pass 1 Jun 2016 95,229 miles
Fail 26 May 2016 95,173 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint dust cover excessively damaged so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint dust cover deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Pass 9 Jun 2015 89,788 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint dust cover damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

o/s/f slight brake bind but not affecting brake test

Pass 16 Jun 2014 83,478 miles
Pass 19 Jun 2013 78,119 miles

rear brake pads getting low

Pass 29 May 2012 72,932 miles
Pass 20 Jun 2011 67,702 miles
Fail 15 Jun 2011 67,615 miles

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

o/s rear tyre wearing to outer edge

Pass 14 Jun 2010 60,710 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

air freshner on int. mirror

ext. system getting rusty in places

general wear on int. mirror

no n/s/r fog light working

o/s/f tyre getting low on tread surface rust on parts of susp/

oversized tax disc holder nused

phone holder on screen

plastic covers fitted over parts of cars under side

underside of car has surface rust in places

Pass 12 Jun 2009 49,196 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

air freshner on int. mirror

general wear on all discs

no n/s/r fog light working

oversize tax disc holder used

parts of cars underside covered in plastic

surface rust on parts of susp.

Pass 17 Jun 2008 36,157 miles

How Reliable is the Mazda 6?

Based on 1,904,140 MOT tests across 159,651 vehicles.

75.4%
Pass Rate
7,713
Miles/Year
24
Year Lifespan
159,651
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 45,082
position lamp(s) not working 38,980
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 34,576
Registration plate lamp not working 29,515
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 28,494
Full Mazda 6 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

KA05 AYY is a 2005 Mazda 6 in Silver with a 1,999cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 20 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 70%.

Across all 2005 Mazda 6 models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.4% with a typical mileage of 77,324 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mazda 6 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 45,082 recorded failures. If you're considering buying KA05 AYY, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mazda 6 typically stays on UK roads for around 24 years. At 21 years old, this Mazda 6 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of KA05 AYY?

You can check the full history of KA05 AYY by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was KA05 AYY registered?

KA05 AYY is a 2005 Mazda 6, first registered on 22 June 2005.

Is KA05 AYY safe to buy?

The MOT history for KA05 AYY shows 20 tests with a 70% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does KA05 AYY have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on KA05 AYY. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.