CarVerify

Free Car Check

KA07 UUN

2007 Chevrolet Captiva

Black Diesel 1991cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires10 Sep 2024
Tests21 (14 pass, 7 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

137,149 mi
Last recorded137,149 miles
Recorded on11 Sep 2023
Typical for 2007 Chevrolet Captiva72,460 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Chevrolet
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationKA07 UUN
MakeChevrolet
ModelCaptiva
Year2007
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,991cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 7 fail
Pass 11 Sep 2023 137,149 miles
Fail 10 Aug 2023 136,932 miles

Front Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases flexi (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Brake hose excessively deteriorated (1.1.12 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Brake hose excessively deteriorated (1.1.12 (b) (ii))

Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Nail in tyre ()

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 9 Sep 2022 129,414 miles

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view stone chip (3.2 (a) (i))

Fail 9 Sep 2022 129,414 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicator not working (4.4.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Headlamp light intensity severely reduced (4.1.4 (a))

Parking brake efficiency below requirements (1.4.2 (a) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view stone chip (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 3 Aug 2021 121,927 miles
Pass 19 Oct 2020 119,358 miles

Front Suspension component ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Fail 17 Oct 2020 119,340 miles

Brake fluid contaminated (1.8 (a))

Front Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Front Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Rear Registration plate lamp does not illuminate simultaneously with the position lamps (4.7.2 (a))

Tailgate cannot be secured in the closed position (6.2.1 (e))

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Front Suspension component ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Pass 6 Apr 2019 110,979 miles

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Oil leak, but not excessive oil filter housing (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 11 Apr 2018 104,820 miles

Front Valve stem slightly damaged nearside and offside (4.1.D.1e)

Oil leak turbo/oil cooler area ()

windscreen wiper mechanism and/or switch faulty

Fail 11 Apr 2018 104,819 miles

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Rear coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a)

Front Valve stem slightly damaged nearside and offside (4.1.D.1e)

Oil leak turbo/oil cooler area ()

Rear Anti-roll bar linkage rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement nearside and offside (2.4.G.2)

windscreen wiper mechanism and/or switch faulty

Pass 18 Apr 2017 95,960 miles
Fail 18 Apr 2017 95,960 miles

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Pass 28 Oct 2016 92,639 miles
Pass 29 Oct 2015 86,102 miles
Pass 17 Nov 2014 78,267 miles
Pass 24 Jan 2014 61,145 miles
Pass 25 Jan 2013 59,405 miles

Oil leak

Fail 25 Jan 2013 59,405 miles

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Oil leak

Fail 26 Jan 2012 50,666 miles

Nearside Front Brake hose slightly chafed (3.6.B.4d)

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Brake hose slightly chafed (3.6.B.4d)

Offside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Oil leak

near side front tyre worn on outer edge

screw in off side rear tyre

small cuts to near side front tyre tread area

Pass 26 Jan 2012 50,666 miles

Nearside Front Brake hose slightly chafed (3.6.B.4d)

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Brake hose slightly chafed (3.6.B.4d)

Offside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Oil leak

near side front tyre worn on outer edge

screw in off side rear tyre

small cuts to near side front tyre tread area

Pass 26 Jan 2011 39,537 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Oil leak

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

coolant level low

front and rear brake discs heavly lipped

How Reliable is the Chevrolet Captiva?

Based on 171,288 MOT tests across 11,897 vehicles.

70.1%
Pass Rate
7,121
Miles/Year
19
Year Lifespan
11,897
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 3,000
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 2,987
Stop lamp not working 2,441
Registration plate lamp not working 2,263
Headlamp not working on dipped beam 2,095
Full Chevrolet Captiva reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

KA07 UUN is a 2007 Chevrolet Captiva in Black with a 1,991cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 21 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2007 Chevrolet Captiva models, the average MOT pass rate is 69.3% with a typical mileage of 72,460 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Chevrolet Captiva fails its MOT is brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick, accounting for 3,000 recorded failures. If you're considering buying KA07 UUN, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Chevrolet Captiva typically stays on UK roads for around 19 years. At 19 years old, this Chevrolet Captiva is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of KA07 UUN?

You can check the full history of KA07 UUN by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was KA07 UUN registered?

KA07 UUN is a 2007 Chevrolet Captiva, first registered on 15 June 2007.

Is KA07 UUN safe to buy?

The MOT history for KA07 UUN shows 21 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does KA07 UUN have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on KA07 UUN. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.