CarVerify

Free Car Check

KB57 LFL

2007 Nissan Navara

Black Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires9 Nov 2013
Tests5 (3 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate60%

Mileage

72,681 mi
Last recorded72,681 miles
Recorded on8 Nov 2012
Typical for 2007 Nissan Navara85,847 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationKB57 LFL
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2007
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

3 pass 2 fail
Pass 8 Nov 2012 72,681 miles
Pass 3 Nov 2011 55,924 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

both front brakes binding slightly

Fail 2 Nov 2011 55,905 miles

Offside Windscreen has a sticker or other obstruction encroaching by more than 10mm within zone 'A' (8.3.1b)

Offside Windscreen has damage to the swept area in excess of a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

both front brakes binding slightly

Pass 8 Nov 2010 39,427 miles

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Service brake: service brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

n/s front brake is binding slightly

screen is damaged but does not affect the drivers view of the road

Fail 8 Nov 2010 39,427 miles

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Service brake: service brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

n/s front brake is binding slightly

screen is damaged but does not affect the drivers view of the road

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

KB57 LFL is a 2007 Nissan Navara in Black with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 5 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 60%.

Across all 2007 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.1% with a typical mileage of 85,847 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying KB57 LFL, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 19 years old, this Nissan Navara is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of KB57 LFL?

You can check the full history of KB57 LFL by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was KB57 LFL registered?

KB57 LFL is a 2007 Nissan Navara, first registered on 9 November 2007.

Is KB57 LFL safe to buy?

The MOT history for KB57 LFL shows 5 tests with a 60% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does KB57 LFL have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on KB57 LFL. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.