CarVerify

Free Car Check

KE60 GGO

2010 Skoda Octavia

Beige Petrol 1390cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires10 Aug 2027
Tests15 (14 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate93.3%

Mileage

72,577 mi
Last recorded72,577 miles
Recorded on11 Aug 2026
Typical for 2010 Skoda Octavia91,214 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationKE60 GGO
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2010
ColourBeige
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,390cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 1 fail
Pass 11 Aug 2026 72,577 miles
Pass 18 Sep 2025 69,449 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Fail 18 Sep 2025 69,449 miles

Nearside Front Upper Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 13 Aug 2024 65,519 miles
Pass 5 Sep 2023 60,139 miles
Pass 23 Aug 2022 54,328 miles
Pass 19 Aug 2021 48,384 miles
Pass 18 Aug 2020 45,889 miles
Pass 29 Aug 2019 44,796 miles
Pass 28 Aug 2018 42,579 miles
Pass 25 Aug 2017 40,579 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear tyres wearing unevenly , tread slightly out of shape

Pass 25 Aug 2016 35,697 miles
Pass 20 Aug 2015 30,990 miles
Pass 21 Aug 2014 25,342 miles
Pass 27 Aug 2013 19,680 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Service brake: service brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

KE60 GGO is a 2010 Skoda Octavia in Beige with a 1,390cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 93.3%.

Across all 2010 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 77.7% with a typical mileage of 91,214 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying KE60 GGO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 16 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of KE60 GGO?

You can check the full history of KE60 GGO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was KE60 GGO registered?

KE60 GGO is a 2010 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 17 September 2010.

Is KE60 GGO safe to buy?

The MOT history for KE60 GGO shows 15 tests with a 93.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does KE60 GGO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on KE60 GGO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.