CarVerify

Free Car Check

KF14 FWE

2014 Skoda Octavia

Grey Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires19 Apr 2027
Tests12 (10 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate83.3%

Mileage

99,004 mi
Last recorded99,004 miles
Recorded on20 Apr 2026
Typical for 2014 Skoda Octavia76,780 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationKF14 FWE
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2014
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 2 fail
Pass 20 Apr 2026 99,004 miles
Pass 24 Jul 2025 92,083 miles

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material Both front to rear (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Shock absorbers has slight external damage to the casing Both rear corroded (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 19 Jul 2024 83,847 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Fail 19 Jul 2024 83,847 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Pass 8 Aug 2023 75,972 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Fail 8 Aug 2023 75,972 miles

Nearside Windscreen washer jets misaligned and not providing sufficient fluid to the windscreen (3.5 (a))

Offside Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 19 Jul 2022 69,929 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 21 Jul 2021 64,648 miles
Pass 13 Aug 2020 58,058 miles
Pass 23 Jul 2019 49,301 miles
Pass 6 Aug 2018 39,030 miles
Pass 26 Jul 2017 29,233 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

KF14 FWE is a 2014 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 83.3%.

Across all 2014 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 84.5% with a typical mileage of 76,780 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying KF14 FWE, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 12 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of KF14 FWE?

You can check the full history of KF14 FWE by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was KF14 FWE registered?

KF14 FWE is a 2014 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 19 August 2014.

Is KF14 FWE safe to buy?

The MOT history for KF14 FWE shows 12 tests with a 83.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does KF14 FWE have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on KF14 FWE. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.