CarVerify

Free Car Check

KF56 YUX

2006 Skoda Octavia

Black Petrol 1984cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires16 Feb 2018
Tests11 (7 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate63.6%

Mileage

154,412 mi
Last recorded154,412 miles
Recorded on17 Feb 2017
Typical for 2006 Skoda Octavia98,261 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationKF56 YUX
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2006
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,984cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 4 fail
Pass 17 Feb 2017 154,412 miles

engine management light on

Fail 17 Feb 2017 154,410 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

engine management light on

Pass 28 Jul 2015 142,999 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Fail 28 Jul 2015 142,999 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 24 Apr 2014 128,484 miles
Pass 22 Apr 2013 118,806 miles
Fail 22 Apr 2013 118,806 miles

Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Pass 12 Apr 2012 106,026 miles

Items removed from driver's view prior to test

Nearside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Fail 12 Apr 2012 106,026 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Items removed from driver's view prior to test

Nail in offside rear tyre

Nearside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 23 Apr 2011 86,736 miles
Pass 28 Aug 2009 46,488 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

KF56 YUX is a 2006 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,984cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 63.6%.

Across all 2006 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.9% with a typical mileage of 98,261 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying KF56 YUX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 20 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of KF56 YUX?

You can check the full history of KF56 YUX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was KF56 YUX registered?

KF56 YUX is a 2006 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 1 September 2006.

Is KF56 YUX safe to buy?

The MOT history for KF56 YUX shows 11 tests with a 63.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does KF56 YUX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on KF56 YUX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.