CarVerify

Free Car Check

KJ55 YZT

2005 Alfa Romeo GT

Blue Petrol 1970cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires27 Nov 2018
Tests18 (11 pass, 7 fail)
Pass rate61.1%

Mileage

94,298 mi
Last recorded94,298 miles
Recorded on28 Nov 2017
Typical for 2005 Alfa Romeo GT77,625 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Alfa Romeo
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationKJ55 YZT
MakeAlfa Romeo
ModelGT
Year2005
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,970cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 7 fail
Pass 28 Nov 2017 94,298 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Front Body has slight corrosion subframe (6.1.B.2)

Fail 28 Nov 2017 94,298 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Front Body has slight corrosion subframe (6.1.B.2)

Offside Front Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Pass 4 Nov 2016 91,519 miles
Fail 25 Oct 2016 91,438 miles

Exhaust emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (7.3.D.3)

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Pass 28 Oct 2015 87,273 miles

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel (3.1.6b)

under body has slight service rust

Pass 30 Oct 2014 84,289 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Front Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Play in steering rack inner joint(s)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

front brake fluctuating, but not excessively (3.7.B.3)

perishing to o/s/r tyre treads

Fail 30 Oct 2014 84,289 miles

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Rear Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b)

Nearside Side repeater insecure (1.4.A.2b)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Supplementary Restraint System warning lamp indicates a fault (5.4.2)

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Front Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Play in steering rack inner joint(s)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

front brake fluctuating, but not excessively (3.7.B.3)

perishing to o/s/r tyre treads

Pass 21 Sep 2013 78,493 miles

Both rear tyres perished

Chassis starting to corrode

EML on

Front Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

O/s steering rack boot slightly damp

Rear exhaust corroded

coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Fail 21 Sep 2013 78,493 miles

Both rear tyres perished

Chassis starting to corrode

EML on

Front Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

O/s steering rack boot slightly damp

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Rear exhaust corroded

coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Pass 18 Sep 2012 73,247 miles
Pass 3 Aug 2011 72,920 miles
Pass 15 Nov 2010 68,508 miles

Centre Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 16 Nov 2009 63,434 miles
Fail 14 Nov 2009 63,434 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicator not working (1.4.A.2c)

Nearside Front brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 20 Oct 2009 63,256 miles

Nearside Front brake disc slightly pitted (3.5.1h)

Offside Rear brake disc slightly pitted (3.5.1h)

Fail 20 Oct 2009 63,256 miles

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Front brake disc slightly pitted (3.5.1h)

Offside Rear brake disc slightly pitted (3.5.1h)

Pass 22 Oct 2008 57,588 miles
Fail 22 Oct 2008 57,588 miles

Offside Front Brake hose twisted (3.6.B.4c)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

How Reliable is the Alfa Romeo GT?

Based on 118,469 MOT tests across 7,758 vehicles.

68.7%
Pass Rate
6,358
Miles/Year
22
Year Lifespan
7,758
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 5,784
position lamp(s) not working 4,336
Suspension arm has excessive play in a pin/bush 3,874
Tyre has ply or cords exposed 2,402
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 2,227
Full Alfa Romeo GT reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

KJ55 YZT is a 2005 Alfa Romeo GT in Blue with a 1,970cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 61.1%.

Across all 2005 Alfa Romeo GT models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.1% with a typical mileage of 77,625 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Alfa Romeo GT fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 5,784 recorded failures. If you're considering buying KJ55 YZT, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Alfa Romeo GT typically stays on UK roads for around 22 years. At 21 years old, this Alfa Romeo GT is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of KJ55 YZT?

You can check the full history of KJ55 YZT by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was KJ55 YZT registered?

KJ55 YZT is a 2005 Alfa Romeo GT, first registered on 27 October 2005.

Is KJ55 YZT safe to buy?

The MOT history for KJ55 YZT shows 18 tests with a 61.1% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does KJ55 YZT have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on KJ55 YZT. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.