CarVerify

Free Car Check

KN54 JGX

2004 Skoda Octavia

Silver Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires30 Mar 2017
Tests9 (7 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate77.8%

Mileage

175,828 mi
Last recorded175,828 miles
Recorded on31 Mar 2016
Typical for 2004 Skoda Octavia101,231 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationKN54 JGX
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2004
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 2 fail
Pass 31 Mar 2016 175,828 miles

Front brake discs and pads worn

Nearside wish born bushes cracked

Rear both anti roll ball links have play

Rear both rear tyres worn

Rear engine mountain bracket has play worn

Fail 31 Mar 2016 175,828 miles

Front Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Front brake discs and pads worn

Nearside wish born bushes cracked

Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Rear both anti roll ball links have play

Rear both rear tyres worn

Rear engine mountain bracket has play worn

Pass 30 Oct 2012 106,900 miles
Pass 26 Oct 2011 93,693 miles
Pass 15 Oct 2010 77,924 miles
Pass 12 Oct 2009 62,990 miles
Fail 30 Oct 2008 46,233 miles

Exhaust emits an excessive level of metered smoke for a turbo charged engine (7.4.B.3b)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Direction indicators incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

both front tyres run off on inside edges 195/65/15v

Pass 30 Oct 2008 46,233 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

both front tyres run off on inside edges 195/65/15v

Pass 30 Oct 2007 29,005 miles

Nail in offside rear tyre

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

KN54 JGX is a 2004 Skoda Octavia in Silver with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 77.8%.

Across all 2004 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.4% with a typical mileage of 101,231 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying KN54 JGX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 22 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of KN54 JGX?

You can check the full history of KN54 JGX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was KN54 JGX registered?

KN54 JGX is a 2004 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 24 September 2004.

Is KN54 JGX safe to buy?

The MOT history for KN54 JGX shows 9 tests with a 77.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does KN54 JGX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on KN54 JGX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.