CarVerify

Free Car Check

KN68 KGA

2018 Skoda Octavia

Silver Petrol 1498cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires27 Jul 2026
Tests5 (5 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

60,723 mi
Last recorded60,723 miles
Recorded on27 Jul 2025
Typical for 2018 Skoda Octavia49,454 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationKN68 KGA
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2018
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,498cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass
Pass 27 Jul 2025 60,723 miles
Pass 23 Jul 2024 50,365 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil both (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing both (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 28 Jul 2023 42,710 miles

Items removed from driver's view prior to test ()

Nearside Rear Outer Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Inner tyre tread has worn slightly out of shape

Pass 6 Sep 2022 35,858 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 14 Sep 2021 27,030 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

KN68 KGA is a 2018 Skoda Octavia in Silver with a 1,498cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 5 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2018 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 88.2% with a typical mileage of 49,454 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying KN68 KGA, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 8 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of KN68 KGA?

You can check the full history of KN68 KGA by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was KN68 KGA registered?

KN68 KGA is a 2018 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 18 September 2018.

Is KN68 KGA safe to buy?

The MOT history for KN68 KGA shows 5 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does KN68 KGA have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on KN68 KGA. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.