CarVerify

Free Car Check

KO06 LNY

2006 Skoda Octavia

Black Petrol 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires4 Aug 2017
Tests9 (8 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate88.9%

Mileage

106,392 mi
Last recorded106,392 miles
Recorded on2 Aug 2016
Typical for 2006 Skoda Octavia98,261 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationKO06 LNY
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2006
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 1 fail
Pass 2 Aug 2016 106,392 miles

Nearside Front Macpherson strut corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Nearside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured going white (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Rear Upper Radius arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement outer bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured going white (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Offside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured going white (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear Upper Radius arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement outer bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear brake draging on slightly

Fail 2 Aug 2016 106,390 miles

Battery insecure (1.9.1)

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Macpherson strut corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Nearside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured going white (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Rear Upper Radius arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement outer bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured going white (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Offside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured going white (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear Upper Radius arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement outer bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear brake draging on slightly

Pass 5 Aug 2015 97,404 miles
Pass 30 Jul 2014 87,122 miles

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Front Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Pass 31 Jul 2013 79,922 miles
Pass 1 Aug 2012 68,850 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 20 Jul 2011 57,567 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 12 Jul 2010 44,032 miles
Pass 15 Jul 2009 29,380 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

KO06 LNY is a 2006 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,598cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 88.9%.

Across all 2006 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.9% with a typical mileage of 98,261 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying KO06 LNY, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 20 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of KO06 LNY?

You can check the full history of KO06 LNY by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was KO06 LNY registered?

KO06 LNY is a 2006 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 10 July 2006.

Is KO06 LNY safe to buy?

The MOT history for KO06 LNY shows 9 tests with a 88.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does KO06 LNY have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on KO06 LNY. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.