CarVerify

Free Car Check

KO06 MSV

2006 Skoda Octavia

Beige Petrol 1595cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires9 Oct 2021
Tests15 (13 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate86.7%

Mileage

149,637 mi
Last recorded149,637 miles
Recorded on10 Oct 2020
Typical for 2006 Skoda Octavia98,261 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationKO06 MSV
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2006
ColourBeige
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,595cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 2 fail
Pass 10 Oct 2020 149,637 miles
Pass 10 Mar 2020 145,667 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Side repeater lens defective which has no effect on emitted light (4.4.1 (b) (i))

Pass 5 Jan 2019 133,956 miles
Pass 16 Jan 2018 114,678 miles
Fail 11 Jan 2018 114,518 miles

Offside Side repeater not working (1.4.A.2c)

Pass 13 Mar 2017 101,006 miles
Pass 14 Mar 2016 83,020 miles
Pass 10 Mar 2015 60,601 miles

o/s/r brake appears binding when spun by hand

Fail 10 Mar 2015 60,601 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b)

Offside Rear Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b)

o/s/r brake appears binding when spun by hand

Pass 7 Mar 2014 56,986 miles
Pass 23 Feb 2013
Pass 16 Mar 2012 47,242 miles
Pass 13 Jun 2011 41,395 miles
Pass 28 Jun 2010 33,585 miles
Pass 27 Jun 2009 26,150 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

KO06 MSV is a 2006 Skoda Octavia in Beige with a 1,595cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 86.7%.

Across all 2006 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.9% with a typical mileage of 98,261 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying KO06 MSV, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 20 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of KO06 MSV?

You can check the full history of KO06 MSV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was KO06 MSV registered?

KO06 MSV is a 2006 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 29 June 2006.

Is KO06 MSV safe to buy?

The MOT history for KO06 MSV shows 15 tests with a 86.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does KO06 MSV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on KO06 MSV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.