CarVerify

Free Car Check

KP11 YOO

2011 Skoda Octavia

Grey Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires6 Mar 2027
Tests17 (13 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate76.5%

Mileage

137,083 mi
Last recorded137,083 miles
Recorded on5 Mar 2026
Typical for 2011 Skoda Octavia83,226 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationKP11 YOO
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2011
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 4 fail
Pass 5 Mar 2026 137,083 miles
Fail 5 Mar 2026 137,083 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure 225-40-18 (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 17 Feb 2025 135,029 miles
Pass 23 Feb 2024 128,498 miles
Pass 16 Feb 2023 117,107 miles
Pass 7 Mar 2022 105,054 miles
Pass 26 Nov 2021 105,009 miles
Fail 22 Nov 2021 105,008 miles

Rear Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn Both rear trail arms (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Both (1.1.14 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick Both (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 3 Nov 2020 97,211 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre Worn Uneven On Inner Edge 225 40 18

Offside Rear Tyre Worn Uneven On Inner Edge 225 40 18

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Fail 2 Nov 2020 97,211 miles

Front Inner Brake disc significantly and obviously worn (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre Worn Uneven On Inner Edge 225 40 18

Offside Rear Tyre Worn Uneven On Inner Edge 225 40 18

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 30 Aug 2019 91,881 miles

Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened BOTH FRONT AND REAR (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Outer Tyre slightly damaged (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Rear Inner Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing OUT OF SHAPE (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 29 Aug 2018 83,411 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 24 Aug 2017 74,268 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Fail 24 Aug 2017 74,268 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Pass 25 Aug 2016 61,984 miles
Pass 1 Sep 2015 46,236 miles
Pass 3 Jul 2014 27,837 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

KP11 YOO is a 2011 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 17 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 76.5%.

Across all 2011 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.1% with a typical mileage of 83,226 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying KP11 YOO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 15 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of KP11 YOO?

You can check the full history of KP11 YOO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was KP11 YOO registered?

KP11 YOO is a 2011 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 23 June 2011.

Is KP11 YOO safe to buy?

The MOT history for KP11 YOO shows 17 tests with a 76.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does KP11 YOO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on KP11 YOO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.