CarVerify

Free Car Check

KP51 EHU

2001 Vauxhall Corsa

Blue Petrol 1199cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires9 Jul 2014
Tests13 (8 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate61.5%

Mileage

118,766 mi
Last recorded118,766 miles
Recorded on10 Jul 2013
Typical for 2001 Vauxhall Corsa64,922 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Vauxhall
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationKP51 EHU
MakeVauxhall
ModelCorsa
Year2001
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,199cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 5 fail
Pass 10 Jul 2013 118,766 miles

excessive oil leak

Fail 5 Jul 2013

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar has excessive play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter insecure to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

excessive oil leak

Pass 30 Apr 2012 103,025 miles

Nearside Rear Brake cable has wires broken but is not significantly weakened (3.5.1b)

Fail 18 Apr 2012 103,025 miles

Brake pedal anti-slip provision missing (3.3.A.1b)

Exhaust emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (7.3.D.3)

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover excessively damaged so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front coil spring fractured (2.4.C.1a)

Nearside Rear coil spring incomplete (2.4.C.1a)

Offside Front Direction indicator not working (1.4.A.2c)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter insecure to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Brake cable has wires broken but is not significantly weakened (3.5.1b)

Pass 23 Apr 2011 93,052 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 23 Apr 2010 87,208 miles
Fail 21 Apr 2010 87,208 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear coil spring incomplete (2.4.C.1a)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Pass 23 Oct 2009 84,001 miles

both front tyres wearing on inner edges

Pass 25 Oct 2008 76,296 miles
Fail 25 Oct 2008 76,296 miles

Centre Exhaust has part of the system excessively deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Pass 13 Oct 2007 67,928 miles
Pass 14 Oct 2006 58,688 miles
Fail 14 Oct 2006 58,683 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

How Reliable is the Vauxhall Corsa?

Based on 26,893,546 MOT tests across 2,075,660 vehicles.

69.7%
Pass Rate
5,229
Miles/Year
33
Year Lifespan
2,075,660
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 835,831
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 597,639
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 535,815
constant velocity joint gaiter insecurely mounted to its housing 493,740
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 422,813
Full Vauxhall Corsa reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

KP51 EHU is a 2001 Vauxhall Corsa in Blue with a 1,199cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 61.5%.

Across all 2001 Vauxhall Corsa models, the average MOT pass rate is 65.2% with a typical mileage of 64,922 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Vauxhall Corsa fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 835,831 recorded failures. If you're considering buying KP51 EHU, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Vauxhall Corsa typically stays on UK roads for around 33 years. At 25 years old, this Vauxhall Corsa is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of KP51 EHU?

You can check the full history of KP51 EHU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was KP51 EHU registered?

KP51 EHU is a 2001 Vauxhall Corsa, first registered on 26 October 2001.

Is KP51 EHU safe to buy?

The MOT history for KP51 EHU shows 13 tests with a 61.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does KP51 EHU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on KP51 EHU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.