CarVerify

Free Car Check

KR05 OMH

2005 Ford Galaxy

Blue Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires26 Mar 2018
Tests16 (11 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate68.8%

Mileage

334,092 mi
Last recorded334,092 miles
Recorded on27 Mar 2017
Typical for 2005 Ford Galaxy96,750 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationKR05 OMH
MakeFord
ModelGalaxy
Year2005
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 5 fail
Pass 27 Mar 2017 334,092 miles

Front wiper blades worn

Nearside Power steering ram(s) has slight seepage from a component (2.3.3b)

Nearside Rear Macpherson strut has slight movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

Offside Front Tyre worn on inner shoulder

Offside Inner Drive shaft gaiter is leaking grease

Offside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Passenger seat(s) missing at time of test ()

Spare tyre defective Flat ()

Supplementary Restraint System warning lamp does not illuminate (5.4.2)

Fail 14 Nov 2016 334,047 miles

Nearside Inner Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Rear Braking system leaking (3.6.A.1)

Offside Rear Tyre has ply or cords exposed Split on inner shoulder (4.1.D.1b)

Central Rear Seat belt buckle missing

Nearside Front Macpherson strut has slight movement at the upper attachment Excessive with wheels jacked, no play with vehicle on the ground (2.5.A.1c)

Offside Front Macpherson strut has slight movement at the upper attachment Slight play with wheels jacked (2.5.A.1c)

Offside Front Tyre worn on inner shoulder

Oil leak ()

Spare tyre defective Flat ()

Supplementary Restraint System warning lamp does not illuminate (5.4.2)

Fail 29 Sep 2016 333,996 miles

Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Front Macpherson strut has excessive movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Offside Front Macpherson strut has slight movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

slight noise from power steering

Pass 9 Jul 2015 323,035 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 8 Jan 2015 303,589 miles
Pass 8 Jan 2014 265,780 miles
Pass 15 Nov 2013 259,232 miles
Fail 5 Nov 2013 257,871 miles

Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Direction indicator adversely affected by the operation of another lamp (1.4.A.2h)

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

both lower ball joint gaiters deteriating

Pass 4 Jan 2013 215,531 miles

Anti-roll bar has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

air bag and brake warning lights on dash

all 4 tyres poor condition

Pass 10 Jan 2012 165,940 miles

Aux drive belt (including power steering)deteriorating

Both front tyres worn on inside edges suggesting vehicles tracking requires attention

Nearside Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Fail 9 Jan 2012 165,937 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Aux drive belt (including power steering)deteriorating

Both front tyres worn on inside edges suggesting vehicles tracking requires attention

Nearside Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Pass 7 Jan 2011 119,243 miles

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 7 Jan 2011 119,243 miles

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 12 Jan 2010 82,147 miles

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Pass 16 Jan 2009 37,190 miles
Pass 26 Jun 2008 32,761 miles

How Reliable is the Ford Galaxy?

Based on 2,683,070 MOT tests across 199,482 vehicles.

69.9%
Pass Rate
8,332
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
199,482
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 102,272
position lamp(s) not working 77,739
Brake pipe excessively corroded 70,441
Stop lamp not working 68,929
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 56,531
Full Ford Galaxy reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

KR05 OMH is a 2005 Ford Galaxy in Blue with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 16 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 68.8%.

Across all 2005 Ford Galaxy models, the average MOT pass rate is 69.5% with a typical mileage of 96,750 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Ford Galaxy fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 102,272 recorded failures. If you're considering buying KR05 OMH, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Galaxy typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 21 years old, this Ford Galaxy is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of KR05 OMH?

You can check the full history of KR05 OMH by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was KR05 OMH registered?

KR05 OMH is a 2005 Ford Galaxy, first registered on 30 June 2005.

Is KR05 OMH safe to buy?

The MOT history for KR05 OMH shows 16 tests with a 68.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does KR05 OMH have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on KR05 OMH. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.