CarVerify

Free Car Check

KR10 DWE

2010 Volkswagen Tiguan

Grey Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires27 Apr 2027
Tests17 (14 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate82.4%

Mileage

135,602 mi
Last recorded135,602 miles
Recorded on28 Apr 2026
Typical for 2010 Volkswagen Tiguan80,470 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Volkswagen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationKR10 DWE
MakeVolkswagen
ModelTiguan
Year2010
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 3 fail
Pass 28 Apr 2026 135,602 miles
Fail 28 Apr 2026 135,602 miles

Nearside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn Trailing arm bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn Trailing arm bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 25 Apr 2025 124,323 miles

Nearside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 26 Apr 2024 113,823 miles

Central Rear Prop shaft joint worn, but not excessively (6.1.7 (c) (i))

Nearside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened at rear bush housing (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Lower Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened lower plate at spring base (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened at rear bush housing (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 14 Apr 2023 100,551 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Nearside Rear Lower Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Lower Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view chip in nearside (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 27 Apr 2022 94,248 miles

Offside Rear Tyre obviously under inflated (5.2.3 (l))

nsf outer cv boot slightly deteriorated

Pass 1 Mar 2021 92,164 miles

Nearside Front Outer c/v boot deterrioated

Offside Front Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

under trays fitted obscuring some components

Pass 26 Feb 2020 88,462 miles
Fail 25 Feb 2020 88,461 miles

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Pass 4 Mar 2019 80,559 miles
Fail 1 Mar 2019 80,559 miles

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

front and rear brake discs scored

Pass 23 Mar 2018 76,714 miles
Pass 14 Mar 2017 71,203 miles

Nearside Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit inner edge (4.1.E.1)

Pass 22 Mar 2016 64,749 miles
Pass 30 Mar 2015 58,436 miles
Pass 3 Apr 2014 51,490 miles
Pass 23 Apr 2013 36,831 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

How Reliable is the Volkswagen Tiguan?

Based on 1,842,185 MOT tests across 207,080 vehicles.

84.2%
Pass Rate
7,513
Miles/Year
18
Year Lifespan
207,080
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 7,258
coil spring broken 6,493
Full Volkswagen Tiguan reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

KR10 DWE is a 2010 Volkswagen Tiguan in Grey with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 17 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 82.4%.

Across all 2010 Volkswagen Tiguan models, the average MOT pass rate is 78.4% with a typical mileage of 80,470 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Volkswagen Tiguan fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 7,258 recorded failures. If you're considering buying KR10 DWE, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Volkswagen Tiguan typically stays on UK roads for around 18 years. At 16 years old, this Volkswagen Tiguan is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of KR10 DWE?

You can check the full history of KR10 DWE by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was KR10 DWE registered?

KR10 DWE is a 2010 Volkswagen Tiguan, first registered on 20 May 2010.

Is KR10 DWE safe to buy?

The MOT history for KR10 DWE shows 17 tests with a 82.4% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does KR10 DWE have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on KR10 DWE. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.