CarVerify

Free Car Check

KR14 HWG

2014 Skoda Octavia

Red Petrol 1395cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires9 Dec 2026
Tests11 (10 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate90.9%

Mileage

55,564 mi
Last recorded55,564 miles
Recorded on5 Dec 2025
Typical for 2014 Skoda Octavia76,780 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationKR14 HWG
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2014
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,395cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 1 fail
Pass 5 Dec 2025 55,564 miles

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 9 Dec 2024 51,607 miles
Pass 5 Dec 2023 48,633 miles
Pass 2 Dec 2022 44,963 miles
Pass 19 Nov 2021 37,028 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge tyre starting to show signs of wearing on inner shoulder. (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing tyre perishing/cracking. (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge worn on inner shoulder. (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing tyre perishing/cracking. (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 3 Dec 2020 32,982 miles
Pass 26 Nov 2019 29,748 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Offside Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing both (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Fail 19 Nov 2019 29,671 miles

Exhaust carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits (8.2.1.2 (b))

Exhaust hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits (8.2.1.2 (b))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Offside Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing both (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 10 Dec 2018 23,739 miles
Pass 21 May 2018 21,297 miles
Pass 22 May 2017 17,046 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

KR14 HWG is a 2014 Skoda Octavia in Red with a 1,395cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 90.9%.

Across all 2014 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 84.5% with a typical mileage of 76,780 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying KR14 HWG, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 12 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of KR14 HWG?

You can check the full history of KR14 HWG by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was KR14 HWG registered?

KR14 HWG is a 2014 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 30 May 2014.

Is KR14 HWG safe to buy?

The MOT history for KR14 HWG shows 11 tests with a 90.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does KR14 HWG have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on KR14 HWG. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.