CarVerify

Free Car Check

KU09 XOW

2009 Skoda Octavia

Silver Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires15 Nov 2024
Tests18 (13 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate72.2%

Mileage

75,207 mi
Last recorded75,207 miles
Recorded on14 Nov 2023
Typical for 2009 Skoda Octavia92,046 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationKU09 XOW
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2009
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 5 fail
Pass 14 Nov 2023 75,207 miles
Pass 10 Nov 2022 73,776 miles
Pass 16 Nov 2021 72,474 miles

Central Rear Seat belt slightly damaged (7.1.2 (b) (i))

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Pass 23 Oct 2020 70,880 miles
Pass 24 Oct 2019 69,484 miles

Nearside Front Nail in tyre ()

Pass 23 Oct 2018 67,027 miles
Fail 23 Oct 2018 67,025 miles

Exhaust emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit (8.2.2.2 (a))

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a))

Obligatory mirror seriously damaged, affecting the rear view (3.3 (b) (ii))

Pass 12 Oct 2017 64,531 miles

Nearside Rear Direction indicators slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Front Direction indicators slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Front Suspension arm ball joint dust cover deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Pass 26 Oct 2016 62,522 miles
Pass 13 Oct 2015 59,633 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Fail 13 Oct 2015 59,633 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Pass 28 Oct 2014 56,520 miles

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Fail 27 Oct 2014 56,520 miles

Exhaust emits an excessive level of metered smoke (7.4.B.3a)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 10 Feb 2014 48,602 miles
Pass 8 Feb 2013 37,854 miles

both rear tyres are cracking in the tread pattern and on sidewalls and shoulders .

nearside outer sill damaged .

Fail 8 Feb 2013 37,844 miles

Exhaust emits an excessive level of metered smoke (7.4.B.3a)

both rear tyres are cracking in the tread pattern and on sidewalls and shoulders .

nearside outer sill damaged .

Pass 6 Feb 2012 28,875 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

nearside rear tyre slight curb damage

Fail 6 Feb 2012 28,870 miles

Exhaust emits an excessive level of metered smoke (7.4.B.3a)

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

nearside rear tyre slight curb damage

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

KU09 XOW is a 2009 Skoda Octavia in Silver with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 72.2%.

Across all 2009 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 76.4% with a typical mileage of 92,046 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying KU09 XOW, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 17 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of KU09 XOW?

You can check the full history of KU09 XOW by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was KU09 XOW registered?

KU09 XOW is a 2009 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 3 March 2009.

Is KU09 XOW safe to buy?

The MOT history for KU09 XOW shows 18 tests with a 72.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does KU09 XOW have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on KU09 XOW. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.