CarVerify

Free Car Check

KX66 SWK

2016 Skoda Octavia

Black Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires30 Sep 2027
Tests4 (2 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

139,588 mi
Last recorded139,588 miles
Recorded on1 Oct 2026
Typical for 2016 Skoda Octavia63,647 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationKX66 SWK
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2016
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

2 pass 2 fail
Pass 1 Oct 2026 139,588 miles

Brake disc worn, but not excessively front and rear (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Front Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Nearside Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Fail 30 Sep 2026 139,328 miles

Nearside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Offside Rear Parking brake inoperative on one side (1.4.1 (a))

Parking brake efficiency below requirements 15% (1.4.2 (a) (i))

Brake disc worn, but not excessively front and rear (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Front Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Nearside Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 20 May 2021 62,109 miles

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 20 May 2021 62,109 miles

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

KX66 SWK is a 2016 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 4 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 2016 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 86.6% with a typical mileage of 63,647 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying KX66 SWK, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 10 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of KX66 SWK?

You can check the full history of KX66 SWK by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was KX66 SWK registered?

KX66 SWK is a 2016 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 1 September 2016.

Is KX66 SWK safe to buy?

The MOT history for KX66 SWK shows 4 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does KX66 SWK have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on KX66 SWK. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.