CarVerify

Free Car Check

KY61 ZPO

2011 Skoda Octavia

Blue Petrol 1798cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires23 Sep 2027
Tests15 (13 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate86.7%

Mileage

86,014 mi
Last recorded86,014 miles
Recorded on24 Sep 2026
Typical for 2011 Skoda Octavia83,226 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationKY61 ZPO
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2011
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,798cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 2 fail
Pass 24 Sep 2026 86,014 miles

Offside Rear Rear reflector defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface (4.8.1 (a) (i))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened both sides (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 2 Sep 2025 80,523 miles

Offside Side repeater with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning (4.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Sub-frame is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Fail 2 Sep 2025 80,523 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Side repeater with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning (4.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Sub-frame is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Pass 30 Aug 2024 75,054 miles

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened scored (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 4 Sep 2023 69,960 miles
Pass 1 Sep 2022 63,863 miles
Pass 31 Aug 2021 58,849 miles
Pass 7 Sep 2020 55,623 miles
Pass 3 Sep 2019 52,709 miles
Pass 22 Aug 2018 49,330 miles
Fail 22 Aug 2018 49,330 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (4.1.2 (a))

Pass 4 Sep 2017 46,180 miles
Pass 7 Sep 2016 41,695 miles
Pass 28 Aug 2015 38,273 miles
Pass 1 Sep 2014 31,916 miles

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

KY61 ZPO is a 2011 Skoda Octavia in Blue with a 1,798cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 86.7%.

Across all 2011 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.1% with a typical mileage of 83,226 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying KY61 ZPO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 15 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of KY61 ZPO?

You can check the full history of KY61 ZPO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was KY61 ZPO registered?

KY61 ZPO is a 2011 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 12 September 2011.

Is KY61 ZPO safe to buy?

The MOT history for KY61 ZPO shows 15 tests with a 86.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does KY61 ZPO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on KY61 ZPO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.