CarVerify

Free Car Check

L169 YNV

1997 Toyota Corona

White Petrol 1770cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires14 May 2014
Tests12 (8 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

123,011 mi
Last recorded123,011 miles
Recorded on15 May 2013
Typical for 1997 Toyota Corona102,116 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationL169 YNV
MakeToyota
ModelCorona
Year1997
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,770cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 4 fail
Pass 15 May 2013 123,011 miles

o/s wiper linkage heavily worn

osf tyre worn smooth inner edge

poor headlight image both lights

Fail 15 May 2013 123,009 miles

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Exhaust system not adequately supported (7.1.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

o/s wiper linkage heavily worn

osf tyre worn smooth inner edge

poor headlight image both lights

Fail 29 May 2012 117,961 miles

Fuel pipe/s corroded

Nearside Front Direction indicator not working (1.4.A.2c)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Pass 29 May 2012 117,961 miles

Fuel pipe/s corroded

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Pass 31 May 2011 112,087 miles
Pass 23 Jun 2010 108,587 miles
Fail 23 Jun 2010 108,564 miles

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Fail 23 Jun 2009 99,320 miles

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Pass 23 Jun 2009 99,320 miles

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 24 Jun 2008 90,736 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Front Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Fuel pipe/s corroded

Nearside Front Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Steering column top bearing slightly worn (2.1.2c)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

o/s/f indecator damage

Pass 28 Jun 2007 80,508 miles
Pass 14 Aug 2006 68,848 miles

Front brakes drag, border line pass

Fuel filler pipe and breather corroded

How Reliable is the Toyota Corona?

Based on 721 MOT tests across 130 vehicles.

71.7%
Pass Rate
4,888
Miles/Year
34
Year Lifespan
130
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

constant velocity joint gaiter split 41
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 35
fog lamp not working 21
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17
Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases 16
Full Toyota Corona reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

L169 YNV is a 1997 Toyota Corona in White with a 1,770cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 1997 Toyota Corona models, the average MOT pass rate is 66.2% with a typical mileage of 102,116 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Toyota Corona fails its MOT is constant velocity joint gaiter split, accounting for 41 recorded failures. If you're considering buying L169 YNV, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Corona typically stays on UK roads for around 34 years. At 29 years old, this Toyota Corona is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of L169 YNV?

You can check the full history of L169 YNV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was L169 YNV registered?

L169 YNV is a 1997 Toyota Corona, first registered on 11 July 1997.

Is L169 YNV safe to buy?

The MOT history for L169 YNV shows 12 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does L169 YNV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on L169 YNV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.